fbpx
Connect with us

Non League

Revised 23/24 FA Vase Second Round Proper Draw as rest of First Round ties are played out

We take a look at the revised 23/24 FA Vase Second Round Proper Draw as the rest of the postponed First Round ties are played out.

The draw for the Second Round had been made on the 23rd of October 2023, and now that the postponed matches have been played a week or so later, we now have a better idea of who plays who in the next stage.

There will be 64 games in the Second Round, to be played 11th of November 2023 with 26 new teams entering, joining the 102 winners from the previous round. The winning sides claim £900 while the losing teams get £275.

FA VASE SECOND ROUND DRAW:

1 Seaham Red Star (9) – Irlam (9)
2 Abbey Hey (10) – Redcar Athletic (9) or Silsden (9)
3 Ashville (10) – Holker Old Boys (10)
4 Whickham (9) – Bury (9)
5 Ramsbottom United (9) – Bottesford Town (9)
6 Eccleshill United (9) – Charnock Richard (9)
7 Carlisle City (9) – Cheadle Town (9)
8 Horden Community Welfare (10) – South Liverpool (10)
9 West Didsbury & Chorlton (9) – Albion Sports (9)
10 Newcastle University (10) – Atherton Laburnum Rovers (10)
11 Stockport Georgians (10) – Bishop Auckland (9)
12 Crook Town (9) – AFC Liverpool (9)
13 Emley (9) – Heaton Stannington (9)
14 Ashby Ivanhoe (9) – Brocton (10)
15 Whitchurch Alport (9) – Lutterworth Athletic (10)
16 Congleton Town (9) – Loughborough Students (9)
17 Newark and Sherwood United (9) – Lichfield City (9)
18 Lincoln United (9) – Heanor Town (9)
19 AFC Wulfrunians (9) – Stourport Swifts (9)
20 Tividale (9) – Shirebrook Town (10)
21 Highgate United (9) – Pinchbeck United (9)
22 Eastwood Community (9) – Dudley Town (10)
23 Boston Town (9) – Stone Old Alleynians (9)
24 Wolverhampton Casuals (9) – Worcester City (9) or Sleaford Town (9)
25 Hallam (9) – Atherstone Town (9)
26 Saffron Walden Town (9) – Hullbridge Sports (9)
27 London Lions (9) – Woodford Town (9)
28 Great Wakering Rovers (9) – Downham Town (9)
29 May & Baker Eastwood Community (10) – White Ensign (9)
30 St. Panteleimon (9) – Mildenhall Town (9)
31 Stanway Pegasus (10) – Barkingside (10)
32 Real Bedford (9) – Biggleswade United (9)
33 Fakenham Town (9) – Newport Pagnell Town (9)
34 Eynesbury Rovers (9) – Walsham-le-Willows (9)
35 Tilbury (9) – Tring Athletic (9)
36 Romford (9) – Crawley Green (9)
37 Egham Town (9) – Woodley United (9)
38 Bedfont Sports (9) – North Greenford United (9)
39 Burnham (9) – Glebe (9)
40 Erith Town (9) – Peacehaven & Telscombe (9)
41 Cobham (9) – Eversley & California (9)
42 Holyport (9) – Jersey Bulls (9)
43 Harefield United (9) – Crawley Down Gatwick (9)
44 Amersham Town (10) – Hilltop (9)
45 Wembley (9) – Athletic Newham (9)
46 Steyning Town Community (9) – Eastbourne United (9)
47 Newhaven (9) – Deal Town (9)
48 Farnham Town (9) – Snodland Town (9)
49 Roffey (9) – Punjab United (9)
50 Lingfield (9) – Tunbridge Wells (9)
51 Holmesdale (9) – Haywards Heath Town (9)
52 Barnstaple Town (9) – Brimscombe & Thrupp (9)
53 Saltash United (9) – Downton (10)
54 Bridgwater United (9) – Longwell Green Sports (10)
55 Clevedon Town (9) – Brockenhurst (9)
56 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) – Longlevens (9)
57 Wells City (10) – Portland United (9)
58 Hamble Club (9) – Corsham Town (9)
59 Falmouth Town (9) – Moneyfields (9)
60 Nailsea & Tickenham (9) – Hartpury University (10)
61 Fairford Town (9) – Hamworthy Recreation (10)
62 Highworth Town (9) – Newquay (10)
63 Buckland Athletic (9) – AFC St Austell (10)
64 Cowes Sports (9) – Brixham (9)

FA VASE FIRST ROUND RESULTS:

Friday 20 October 2023
23 Hinckley AFC (10) 1–4 Stone Old Alleynians (9)

Saturday 21 October 2023
82 Crawley Down Gatwick (9) 1–0 Midhurst & Easebourne (9)
1 Charnock Richard (9) 3–2 Burscough (9)
2 Abbey Hey (10) 1–0 Runcorn Town (10)
3 Redcar Athletic (9) P–P Silsden AFC (9)
4 Stockport Georgians (10) P–P Droylsden (10)
5 Northallerton Town (9) 1–4 Irlam (9)
6 Blyth Town (10) P–P Crook Town AFC (9)
7 Ashville (10) P–P Glasshoughton Welfare (10)
8 Atherton Laburnum Rovers (10) 2–0 Parkgate (10)
9 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion (10) P–P Cheadle Town (9)
10 West Auckland Town (9) 1–6 Newcastle University (10)
11 Squires Gate (9) 1–4 South Liverpool (10)
12 Heaton Stannington (9) P–P Darwen (10)
13 Emley AFC (9) 2–1 Guisborough Town (9)
14 Seaham Red Star (9) P–P Knaresborough Town (9)
15 Pilkington (9) 2–2 (3–4 p) Ramsbottom United (9)
16 Carlisle City (9) 5–1 Longridge Town (9)
17 Whitley Bay (9) P–P Bottesford Town (9)
18 Albion Sports (9) 1–1 (5–4 p) West Allotment Celtic (9)
19 Bishop Auckland (9) 3–0 Northwich Victoria (9)
20 Ashton Town AFC (10) P–P Whickham (9)
21 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) P–P Loughborough Students (9)
22 Brocton (10) 4–0 Aylestone Park (9)
24 Ingles (10) P–P Boston Town (9)
25 Pershore Town (9) 0–5 Shirebrook Town (10)
26 Hallam (9) P–P Coventry United (9) NA
27 Lutterworth Athletic (10) 4–2 Ardley United (9)
28 Lincoln United (9) 4–1 Bugbrooke St Michaels (9)
29 Kimberley Miners Welfare (9) P–P Highgate United (9)
30 Lichfield City (9) 4–1 Romulus (9)
31 Newark And Sherwood United (9) 4–3 Wellingborough Town (9)
32 Wolverhampton Casuals (9) 3–1 Whittlesey Athletic (10)
33 Heanor Town (9) P–P Hereford Pegasus (9)
34 Dudley Town (10) 2–2 (7–6 p) Darlaston Town (9)
35 Cogenhoe United (9) 1–3 Eastwood Community (9)
36 Ashby Ivanhoe (9) P–P Belper United (9)
37 Stourport Swifts (9) 2–1 Sherwood Colliery (9)
38 Whitchurch Alport (9) P–P Worcester Raiders (9)
39 Worcester City (9) P–P Sleaford Town (9)
40 Wisbech Town (9) P–P Tividale (9)
41 Saffron Walden Town (9) 3–O Long Melford (9)
42 Norwich United (9) W/O May & Baker Eastbrook (10)
43 Potton United (9) 1–3 Hullbridge Sports (9)
44 Sawbridgeworth Town (9) 0–3 Tilbury (9)
45 Arlesey Town (9) 1–1 (4–2 p) Eynesbury Rovers
46 Mildenhall Town (9) 1–0 Sheringham (9)
47 White Ensign (9) 1–0 Wormley Rovers (10)
48 Halstead Town (9) 2–2 (4–5 p) Stanway Pegasus (10)
49 Barkingside (10) 3–2 Framlingham Town (10)
51 Fakenham Town (9) 4–2 Cockfosters (9)
52 Downham Town (9) 1–0 Coggeshall Town (9)
53 Shefford Town & Campton (10) 0–2 Crawley Green (9)
54 Lakenheath (9) P–P Walsham Le Willows (9)
55 St Neots Town (9) 2–2 (2–4 p) Great Wakering Rovers (9)
57 Frenford (9) 1–2 London Lions (9)
58 Milton Keynes Irish (9) 0–5 Real Bedford (9)
59 Bedfont Sports Club (9) 2–0 Hassocks (9)
60 Burnham (9) 3–2 AFC Croydon Athletic (9)
61 Little Common (9) 2–3 Tunbridge Wells (9)
62 Haywards Heath Town (9) 2–2 (3–1 p) Eastbourne Town (9)
63 Athletic Newham (9) 5–0 Staplehurst Monarchs (10)
64 Holmesdale (9) 6–4 Corinthian (9)
65 Newhaven (9) 1–1 (4–2 p) Sporting Bengal United (9)
66 Larkfield & New Hythe Wanderers (10) 0–1 Glebe (9)
67 Snodland Town (10) 2–0 Stansfeld (9)
68 Fleet Town (9) 2–2 (2–3 p) Amersham Town (10)
69 Punjab United (9) 11–1 Lydd Town (9)
70 Virginia Water (9) 1–1 (3–4 p) Woodley United (10)
71 Roffey (10) P–P Lordswood (9)
72 Steyning Town Community (9) 2–1 Reading City (9)
73 Sutton Athletic (9) 0–3 Holyport (9)
74 Greenways (10) 1–4 Lingfield (9)
75 Fisher (9) 1–3 Wembley (9)
76 North Greenford United (9) 3–2 Hollands & Blair (9)
77 Farnham Town (9) 1–0 Rising Ballers Kensington (10)
78 Hilltop (9) 1–0 Knaphill (9)
79 Horsham YMCA (9) 3–3 (5–4 p) Eversley & California (10)
80 Cobham (9) 2–1 Edgware & Kingsbury (9)
81 Eastbourne United AFC (9) P–P Bearsted (9)
83 Torpoint Athletic (9) 0–0 (2–4 p) Portland United (9)
84 Royal Wootton Bassett Town (9) 2–1 Elburton Villa (10)
85 Brockenhurst (9) 3–0 Tuffley Rovers (9)
86 Barnstaple Town (9) 3–0 Okehampton Argyle (10)
87 Wantage Town (9) 2–7 Hamble Club (9)
88 Fairford Town (9) 2–1 Roman Glass St George (9)
89 Fareham Town (9) 0–1 Falmouth Town AFC (9)
90 AFC St Austell (10) 4–0 Torrington (10)
91 Hamworthy Recreation (10) 4–0 Bovey Tracey (10)
92 Nailsea & Tickenham (9) 2–0 Mangotsfield United (9)
93 Laverstock & Ford (9) 1–1 (4–5 p) Wells City (10)
94 Highworth Town (9) P–P Shaftesbury (9)
95 Saltash United (9) 2–0 Portishead Town (10)
96 Cowes Sports (9) 7–0 Whitchurch United (10)
97 Newquay AFC (10) 2–2 (4–2 p) Baffins Milton Rovers (9)
98 Downton (10) 5–0 New Milton Town (10)
99 Tadley Calleva (9) 1–3 Moneyfields (9)
100 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) P–P Cheltenham Saracens (10)
101 Longwell Green Sports (10) 3–2 Dobwalls (10)
102 Helston Athletic (9) 2–3 Longlevens (9) 87
56 St Panteleimon (9) P–P Heacham (9)

Sunday 22 October 2023
50 Dunstable Town (9) 1–2 Woodford Town (9)

Tuesday 24 October 2023
71 Roffey (10) 1–0 Lordswood (9)
4 Stockport Georgians (10) 3–0 Droylsden (10)
12 Heaton Stannington (9) 3–0 Darwen (10)
29 Kimberley Miners Welfare (9) 3–5 Highgate United (9)
36 Ashby Ivanhoe (9) 4–0 Belper United (9)
81 Eastbourne United AFC (9) 3–1 Bearsted (9)
6 Blyth Town (10) 2–1 Crook Town AFC (9)
20 Ashton Town AFC (10) 2–4 Whickham (9)
38 Whitchurch Alport (9) 7–0 Worcester Raiders (9)

Wednesday 25 October 2023
56 St Panteleimon (9) 1–0 Heacham (9)

Saturday 28 October 2023
3 Redcar Athletic (9) P-P Silsden AFC (9)
7 Ashville (10) 3–3 (5–4 p) Glasshoughton Welfare (10)
9 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion (10) 3-5 Cheadle Town (9)
14 Seaham Red Star (9) 1-1 (3–2 p) Knaresborough Town (9)
17 Whitley Bay (9) 0-0 (2–4 p) Bottesford Town (9)
21 Gedling Miners Welfare (10) 1–2 Loughborough Students (9)
24 Ingles (10) 2-3 Boston Town (9)
26 Hallam (9) 5-1 Coventry United (9)
33 Heanor Town (9) 1-0 Hereford Pegasus (9)
39 Worcester City (9) 2-0 Sleaford Town (9)
40 Wisbech Town (9) 2-2 (3–4 p) Tividale (9)
54 Lakenheath (9) 1-3 Walsham Le Willows (9)
94 Highworth Town (9) 2-1 Shaftesbury (9)
100 Brimscombe & Thrupp (9) 2-0 Cheltenham Saracens (10)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Non League