fbpx
Connect with us

Accrington Stanley

FA Cup Quarter Final TV selections confirmed

The full details for this year’s much anticipated FA Cup quarter-final TV selections have been confirmed and boy have we got some tasty ties.

All four games will be staged across the weekend of Saturday the 20th and Sunday the 21st of March 2021.

All games will be shown live in the UK via the BBC and BT Sport, who will each broadcast two ties after an FA Cup fifth round week which saw a total of 12.8m UK viewers tune in across their linear channels.

All clubs in the quarter-finals will receive a £200,000 live broadcast fee and full details for each fixture are as follows:

Saturday 20 March 2021

AFC Bournemouth v Southampton (12.15pm) – BT Sport 1
Everton v Manchester City (5.30pm) – BT Sport 1

Sunday 21 March 2021

Chelsea v Sheffield United (1.30pm) – BBC One and BBC iPlayer
Leicester City v Manchester United (5pm) – BBC One and BBC iPlayer

Winning and losing clubs in the quarter-finals will also collect £270,000 and £90,000 respectively from the competition’s prize fund.

With the FA Cup Quarter Final TV selections confirmed, here’s the mains games that have been televised for this season’s competition.

FA CUP FIRST ROUND TV SELECTIONS

BT SPORT:
Harrogate Town v Skelmersdale United
Eastbourne Borough v Blackpool
Oxford City v Northampton Town

BBC:
FC United of Manchester v Doncaster Rovers
Colchester United v Marine (digital)
Banbury United v Canvey Island (digital)
Havant & Waterlooville v Cray Valley Paper Mills (digital)
Wigan Athletic v Chorley (digital)
Torquay United v Crawley Town (digital)
Hayes & Yeading United v Carlisle United (digital)
Eastleigh v Milton Keynes Dons (digital)

Tonbridge Angels v Bradford City (digital)
Ipswich Town v Portsmouth (digital)
Maldon & Tiptree v Morecambe (digital)
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Oldham Athletic (digital)

FA CUP SECOND ROUND TV SELECTIONS

BT SPORT:
Peterborough United v Chorley
Marine v Havant & Waterlooville
Canvey Island v Boreham Wood

BBC:
Tranmere Rovers v Brackley Town
Cheltenham Town v Crewe Alexandra (digital)
Bradford City v Oldham Athletic (digital)
Stevenage v Hull City (digital)
AFC Wimbledon v Crawley Town (digital)
Stockport County v Yeovil Town (digital)
Mansfield Town v Dagenham & Redbridge (digital)
Carlisle United v Doncaster Rovers (digital)
Barnet v Milton Keynes Dons (digital)

Morecambe v Solihull Moors (digital)
Portsmouth v King’s Lynn Town (digital)
Shrewsbury Town v Oxford City (digital)
Bristol Rovers v Darlington (digital)

FA CUP THIRD ROUND TV SELECTIONS

BT SPORT:
Aston Villa v Liverpool
Chorley v Derby County
Manchester United v Watford
Newport County v Brighton & Hove Albion
Stockport County v West Ham United
Southampton v Shrewsbury Town
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Crystal Palace (Extra)
Everton v Rotherham United (Extra)
Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City (Extra)
Boreham Wood v Millwall (Extra)
Luton Town v Reading (Extra)
Norwich City v Coventry City (Extra)
Bournemouth v Oldham Athletic (Extra)
Bristol Rovers v Sheffield United (Extra)
Exeter City v Sheffield Wednesday (Extra)
Blackpool v West Bromwich Albion (Extra)

BBC:
Arsenal v Newcastle United
Crawley Town v Leeds United
Marine v Tottenham Hotspur
Stevenage v Swansea City (digital)
Stoke City v Leicester City (digital)
Queens Park Rangers v Fulham (digital)
Manchester City v Birmingham City (digital)
Chelsea v Morecambe (digital)

FA PLAYER:
Blackburn Rovers v Doncaster Rovers
Wycombe Wanderers v Preston North End
Burnley v Milton Keynes Dons
Huddersfield Town v Plymouth Argyle
Brentford v Middlesbrough
Barnsley v Tranmere Rovers
Bristol City v Portsmouth
Cheltenham Town v Mansfield Town

FA CUP FOURTH ROUND TV SELECTIONS

BT SPORT:
Chorley v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Southampton v Arsenal
Brentford v Leicester City
Everton v Sheffield Wednesday
Wycombe Wanderers v Tottenham Hotspur
Brighton & Hove Albion v Blackpool (Extra)
Swansea City v Nottingham Forest (Extra)
Barnsley v Norwich City (Extra)
Millwall v Bristol City (Extra)
Fulham v Burnley (Extra)
Bournemouth v Crawley Town (Extra)

BBC:
Cheltenham Town v Manchester City
Chelsea v Luton Town
Manchester United v Liverpool
Swansea City v Nottingham Forest (BBC One Wales)
Sheffield United v Plymouth Argyle (digital)
West Ham United v Doncaster Rovers (digital)

FA CUP FIFTH ROUND TV SELECTIONS

BT SPORT:
Burnley v Bournemouth
Swansea City v Manchester City
Leicester City v Brighton & Hove Albion
Everton v Tottenham Hotspur
Wolverhampton Wanderers v Southampton

BBC:
Manchester United v West Ham United
Barnsley v Chelsea
Sheffield United v Bristol City (digital)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Accrington Stanley