fbpx
Connect with us

Non League

FA Cup Second Qualifying Round sees EIGHTEEN upsets and plenty of thrashings

It was FA Cup Second Qualifying Round weekend again and it sees EIGHTEEN upsets along with plenty of thrashings produced.

The draw for this stage was made on the 6th of September 2021, and saw 43 clubs from Level 6 joining the 121 winners from the first qualifying round. This round included 19 teams from tier 9, the lowest ranked teams remaining in the competition.

Sutton Common Rovers v Jersey Bulls was the televised tie, with the hosts coming back from 2-0 down to draw 2-2. Fans were able to tune into the game on the BBC Red Button, iPlayer, BBC Sport website & app.

Luke Campbell (not the boxer!) headed the Bulls in front from Jay Giles’ 35th-minute corner before Sol Solomon doubled the lead four minutes later as he went around the keeper following some great build-up play.

SCR captain Ryan Dacres-Smith headed a goal back three minutes later, with Kyle Henry equalising from close range with 25 minutes left to play out.

The two sides will play each other in a replay on Tuesday night at St Helier’s Springfield Stadium after Jersey failed to win a competitive game for just the third time since their formation in 2019. What a stat.

Meanwhile, James Ollis and Joe O’Loughlin fired fantastic Frome Town into the third round of Emirates FA Cup qualifying as the Robins won the battle of nostalgia against Oxford City at Badgers Hill, say The FA.

Not since November 1911 had the two sides met in the famous competition and almost 110 years on, Ollis and O’Loughlin’s first-half goals ensured history repeated itself in Somerset.

Frome triumphed 4-1 in the two sides’ last clash – before the First World War – and while Elliot Benyon gave the visitors a glimmer of hope this time round, it was not enough to prevent Danny Greaves’ Southern League South outfit from stunning their higher-tier opponents and keeping their name in the hat.

The hosts’ two goalscorers combined to devastating effect for Frome’s first as Ollis latched on to the end of a smart cushioned header from O’Loughlin to beat his man and fire past goalkeeper Ben Dudzinski.

And it didn’t take long for Greaves’ resurgent outfit to double their lead as Rex Mannings found O’Loughlin to slam home emphatically just before the break.

David Oldfield’s National League South side rallied, however, pulling one back through Benyon’s back-post header with 15 minutes remaining to tee up a nerve-jangling finale.

But the eighth-tier minnows held on to cap an Emirates FA Cup day to savour and keep their adventure alive.

Connor Hall and Jacob Blyth’s first-half goals were not enough to haul last season’s giant-killers Chorley Town through as they were held to a 2-2 draw by Southport.

Chorley, who captured hearts last term by navigating their way to the fourth round proper, raced into a 2-0 lead at the break after Hall – who scored in last season’s third round win over Championship side Derby County – and Blyth’s first goal for the club got them off to a flyer.

But second-half goals from Connor Woods and a late leveller from Marcus Carver – against his former club – pegged the home side back and teed up a replay on Merseyside.

FA Trophy runners-up Hereford drew 2-2 at Lymington, Havant & Waterlooville beat Beaconsfield Town 5-3 while in another Saturday thriller, Wimborne Town battled past Basingstoke Town 4-3 away from home.

Other entertaining encounters included Peterborough Sports’ 5-3 triumph over Great Wakering Rovers, Gateshead’s 6-2 win over Bradford (Park Avenue) and Folkestone Invicta’s 7-2 victory against Ashford Town.

Hornchurch, who memorably soared to FA Trophy glory at Wembley last season, beat Walthamstow 4-1 at home while in Norfolk, Norwich United overcame a resilient Mildenhall Town 3-2 at Plantation Park.

There were also impressive wins for Brackley Town, Hayes & Yeading United, Aylesbury United and Weston-super-Mare as a thrilling Emirates FA Cup continued on second round qualifying weekend.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by 👉 Russell Young 👈 (@youngruss1_)

As mentioned, the FA Cup Second Qualifying Round sees EIGHTEEN upsets and plenty of thrashings, see the results below…

Chorley (6) 2–2 Southport (6)
York City (6) 3–0 Hebburn Town (8)
Marine (8) 3–0 Warrington Town (7)
Atherton Collieries (7) 3-1 Witton Albion (7)
Squires Gate (9) 2–3 Pontefract Collieries (8)
Gateshead (6) 6-2 Bradford (Park Avenue) (6)
Blyth Spartans (6) 1-1 F.C. United of Manchester (7)
Colne (8) 0-1 Guiseley (6)

Darlington (6) 0-0 Chester (6)
Curzon Ashton (6) 4-0 Stockton Town (8)
AFC Fylde (6) 1-1 Spennymoor Town (6)
City Of Liverpool (8) 3-0 Farsley Celtic (6)
Morpeth Town (7) 4-1 Lancaster City (7)
Mossley (8) 1-2 Radcliffe (7)
Prescot Cables (8) 0-3 Whitby Town (7)
Runcorn Linnets (8) 3-1 Bamber Bridge (7)
Marske United (8) 3-0 South Shields (7)
Leamington (6) 3–1 Stone Old Alleynians (9)
Belper Town (8) 0-5 Tamworth (7)

Bromsgrove Sporting (7) 6-0 Worksop Town (8)
Brackley Town (6) 4-2 Coalville Town (7)
Sporting Khalsa (8) 1-3 Kidderminster Harriers (6)
Buxton (7) 4-0 Rushall Olympic (7)
Boston United (6) 6-0 Corby Town (8)
Nantwich Town (7) 1-2 Banbury United (7)
AFC Telford United (6) 1-2 Stamford (8)
Spalding United (8) 1-1 Kettering Town (6)
Hanley Town (9) 2–1 Chasetown (8)

Bedworth United (8) 1-3 Long Eaton United (9)
Halesowen Town (8) 1-3 Handsworth (9)
Cleethorpes Town (8) 1-0 Alfreton Town (6)
Mickleover (7) 1–3 Basford United (7)
Stratford Town (7) 4-0 Nuneaton Borough (7)
Braintree Town (6) 1-2 Billericay Town (6)
Hornchurch (7) 4-1 Walthamstow (9)
Bishop’s Stortford (7) 0-2 Bowers & Pitsea (7)
Barking (8) 1-3 AFC Dunstable (8)

Norwich United (9) 3-2 Mildenhall Town (9)
East Thurrock United (7) 2-2 Needham Market (7)
AFC Sudbury (8) 0-0 Stowmarket Town (8)
Wingate & Finchley (7) 3-0 Baldock Town (9)
Concord Rangers (6) 0–0 St Albans City (6)
Chelmsford City (6) 2–1 Little Oakley (9)
Kings Langley (7) 1–1 Leiston (7)
Ware (8) 2–2 Hemel Hempstead Town (6)
Bedford Town (8) 1–3 Welwyn Garden City (8)
Enfield Town (7) 1–1 Hadley (9)
Hitchin Town (7) 0–3 Cheshunt (7)

Great Wakering Rovers (8) 3–5 Peterborough Sports (7)
Ashford Town (8) 2–7 Folkestone Invicta (7)
Abbey Rangers (9) 0–2 Marlow (8)
Chertsey Town (8) 1–0 Chesham United (7)
Carshalton Athletic (7) 1–2 Ebbsfleet United (6)
Chichester City (8) 1–3 Maidstone United (6)
Phoenix Sports (8) 1–3 Redhill (9)
Broadfields United (9) 2–3 Hastings United (8)
Burgess Hill Town (8) 0–4 Dorking Wanderers (6)

Kingstonian (7) 1–1 Horsham (7)
Merstham (7) 4–1 Margate (7)
Hanwell Town (8) 0–2 Eastbourne Borough (6)
Sutton Common Rovers (8) 2–2 Jersey Bulls (9)
Beaconsfield Town (7) 3–5 Havant & Waterlooville (6)
Slough Town (6) 1–3 Whitehawk (8)
Dartford (6) 5–1 Hythe Town (8)
Metropolitan Police (7) 1–1 Farnborough (7)
Dulwich Hamlet (6) 0–1 Bedfont Sports (8)
Hayes & Yeading United (7) 5–0 Tonbridge Angels (6)

Walton Casuals (7) 0–3 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
Leatherhead (7) 0–0 Corinthian Casuals (7)
Welling United (6) 0–2 Harrow Borough (7)
Aylesbury United(8) 5–1 Bishop’s Cleeve (9)
Cirencester Town (8) 3–1 Hamworthy United (9)
Tiverton Town (7) 1–3 Sholing (8)
Basingstoke Town (8) 3–4 Wimborne Town (7)
Frome Town (8) 2–1 Oxford City (6)
Poole Town (7) 1–1 Chippenham Town (6)

Weston-super-Mare (7) 5–1 Taunton Town (7)
Shaftesbury (9) 0–1 Bath City (6)
Hungerford Town (6) 1–0 Truro City (7)
Yate Town (7) 2–0 Gosport Borough (7)
Lymington Town (8) 2–2 Hereford (6)
Longlevens (9) 1-3 Gloucester City (6)

SEE MORE: Ex-Premier League star, 55, named himself on bench for non league club

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Non League