fbpx
Connect with us

Non League

Shocks galore in FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round with National League sides knocked out

There were shocks galore in this weekend’s FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round with some National League sides being knocked out also.

The draw for the Fourth qualifying round was made on the 4th of October 2021, seeing 23 clubs from Level 5 join the 41 winners from the previous round. The draw included one team from Level 9, Hanley Town, who was eliminated after losing their replay. There were 8 level 8 teams left in the round making them the lowest ranked teams.

This season marks the competition’s 150th anniversary and teams successful in this round will receive £9,375, with losing non league clubs still pocketing £3,125.

It needed just Tom Kavanagh’s stunning free kick just minutes remaining of the second half to seal Isthmian League Premier Division side Horsham’s place in the first round, knocking out Woking with the only goal of the game.

Aldershot Town from the top tier of non league also crashed out after they lost 2-1 away at Isthmian League Premier Division’s Bowers & Pitsea, who are in the first round proper for the first time in their history.

The underdogs broke the deadlock through Lewis Manor who successfully converted his spot kick on the 45th minute.

However, the Shots’ Corie Andrews hit back, getting his side’s equaliser on the 73rd minute, before Quentin Monville then went and got Bowers & Pitsea the winning goal.

FA CUP FOURTH QUALIFYING ROUND RESULTS:

1 Marine (8) 1–1 Wrexham (5)
2 Marske United (8) 0–0 Gateshead (6)
3 Curzon Ashton (6) 0–4 Chesterfield (5)
4 Brackley Town (6) 1–1 Guiseley (6)
5 Hereford (6) 0–1 Solihull Moors (5)
6 Pontefract Collieries (8) 0–0 FC Halifax Town (5)
7 York City (6) 1–1 Morpeth Town (7)
8 Kettering Town (6) 2–2 Buxton (7)
9 Boston United (6) 1–1 Stratford Town (7)
10 King’s Lynn Town (5) 2–1 Peterborough Sports (7)
11 Bromsgrove Sporting (7) 0–5 Grimsby Town (5)
12 Stockport County (5) 3–0 Stamford (8)
13 Southport (6) 2–3 Altrincham (5)
14 Tamworth (7) 0–0 Notts County (5)
15 Ebbsfleet United (6) 2–0 Hampton & Richmond Borough (6)
16 Horsham (7) 1–0 Woking (5)
17 Dorking Wanderers (6) 2–2 Hayes & Yeading United (7)
18 Corinthian Casuals (7) 1–1 St Albans City (6)
19 Maidenhead United (5) 3–1 Hastings United (8)
20 Bedfont Sports (8) 0–1 Kidderminster Harriers (6)
21 Hungerford Town (6) 1–2 Bromley (5)
22 Harrow Borough (7) 4–2 Chelmsford City (6)
23 Wealdstone (5) 1–2 Dagenham & Redbridge (5)
24 AFC Sudbury (8) 3–1 Dartford (6)
25 Banbury United (7) 1–0 Bath City (6)
26 Barnet (5) 0–1 Boreham Wood (5)
27 Yeovil Town (5) 1–1 Weymouth (5) 3354
28 Eastleigh (5) 3–3 Folkestone Invicta (7)
29 Bowers & Pitsea (7) 2–1 Aldershot Town (5)
30 Dover Athletic (5) 1–1 Yate Town (7)
31 Torquay United (5) 2–2 Havant & Waterlooville (6)
32 Southend United (5) 4–1 Chertsey Town (8)

The draw for the first round proper of the 2021-22 Emirates FA Cup will take place on Sunday the 17th of October and we’ll have it live as each one is draw out.

Following the weekend’s fourth round qualifying ties, Cup fans will be able to see the draw live in the UK on ITV with the show starting at 1pm BST as well as on our Emirates FA Cup Twitter and Facebook channels.

This stage of the competition sees clubs from EFL Leagues One and Two enter, with a chance of being paired with the 32 non-League clubs who progress from the qualifying rounds.

The first round proper will be held between Friday 5th and Monday the 8th of November, with winning clubs getting £22,629 from the competition prize fund.

Ahead of the draw, you can see what number your favourite club will be in the draw…

1. Accrington Stanley
2. AFC Wimbledon
3. Barrow
4. Bolton Wanderers
5. Bradford City
6. Bristol Rovers
7. Burton Albion
8. Cambridge United
9. Carlisle United
10. Charlton Athletic
11. Cheltenham Town
12. Colchester United
13. Crawley Town
14. Crewe Alexandra
15. Doncaster Rovers
16. Exeter City
17. Fleetwood Town
18. Forest Green Rovers
19. Gillingham
20. Harrogate Town
21. Hartlepool United
22. Ipswich Town
23. Leyton Orient
24. Lincoln City
25. Mansfield Town
26. Milton Keynes Dons
27. Morecambe
28. Newport County
29. Northampton Town
30. Oldham Athletic
31. Oxford United
32. Plymouth Argyle
33. Port Vale
34. Portsmouth
35. Rochdale
36. Rotherham United
37. Salford City
38. Scunthorpe United
39. Sheffield Wednesday
40. Shrewsbury Town
41. Stevenage
42. Sunderland
43. Sutton United
44. Swindon Town
45. Tranmere Rovers
46. Walsall
47. Wigan Athletic
48. Wycombe Wanderers
49. Marine or Wrexham
50. Marske United or Gateshead
51. Chesterfield
52. Brackley Town or Guiseley
53. Solihull Moors
54. Pontefract Collieries or FC Halifax Town
55. York City or Morpeth Town
56. Kettering Town or Buxton
57. Boston United or Stratford Town
58. King’s Lynn Town
59. Grimsby Town
60. Stockport County
61. Altrincham
62. Tamworth or Notts County
63. Ebbsfleet
64. Horsham
65. Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading United
66. Corinthian Casuals or St Albans City
67. Maidenhead United
68. Kidderminster Harriers
69. Bromley
70. Harrow Borough
71. Dagenham & Redbridge
72. AFC Sudbury
73. Banbury United
74. Boreham Wood
75. Yeovil Town or Weymouth
76. Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta
77. Bowers & Pitsea
78. Dover Athletic or Yate Town
79. Torquay United or Havant & Waterlooville
80. Southend United

Fans reacted to shocks galore in FA Cup Qualifying Round with National League sides knocked out…

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Non League