fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

FA Cup Fourth Round draw in full

The FA Cup Fourth Round Proper draw is here and we’ve got it in full and live as they get drawn out tie by tie this Sunday evening.

There will be extra anticipation and excitement with Kidderminster Harriers the lowest-ranked team still in the competition while Boreham Wood also caused a surprise.

The fourth-round draw will take place before the third round has concluded on Sunday prior to the Nottingham Forest vs Arsenal and the day before Manchester United vs Aston Villa closes out.

Ties for the next stage will take place the weekend of Saturday the 5th of February 2022, with the winning teams for those ties earning £90,000.

Here are the confirmed numbers you need to spot if your team comes out of the hat.

  1. Boreham Wood
  2. Bournemouth
  3. Stoke City
  4. Southampton
  5. Chelsea
  6. Liverpool
  7. Cardiff City/Preston North End
  8. Coventry City
  9. Huddersfield Town
  10. Brighton and Hove Albion
  11. Kidderminster Harriers
  12. Leicester City (holders)
  13. Middlesbrough
  14. Hartlepool United
  15. Everton
  16. Fulham
  17. Tottenham Hotspur
  18. Crystal Palace
  19. Brentford
  20. Manchester City
  21. Wigan Athletic
  22. Luton Town
  23. Plymouth Argyle
  24. Manchester United/Aston Villa
  25. Wolverhampton Wanderers
  26. Cambridge United
  27. Barnsley
  28. Peterborough United
  29. West Ham United
  30. Queens Park Rangers
  31. Norwich City
  32. Nottingham Forest/Arsenal

⬇️ FA CUP FOURTH ROUND DRAW IN FULL ⬇️

Crystal Palace vs Hartlepool Utd
Bournemouth vs Boreham Wood
Huddersfield Town vs Barnsley
Peterborough Utd vs Queens Park Rangers
Cambridge Utd vs Luton Town
Southampton vs Coventry City
Chelsea vs Plymouth Argyle
Everton vs Brentford
Kidderminster Harriers vs West Ham Utd
Manchester Utd or Aston Villa vs Middlesbrough
Tottenham Hotspur vs Brighton and Hove Albion
Liverpool vs Cardiff City
Stoke City vs Wigan Athletic
Nottingham Forest vs Leicester City

FA CUP’S REVIEW OF THE THIRD ROUND

It was a Saturday of remarkable upsets in the third round proper of the Emirates FA Cup, with non-league Kidderminster Harriers coming from behind to knock out Championship Reading while League One Cambridge United stunned Newcastle.

Harriers, the lowest-ranked team left in the competition, trailed to George Puscas’ strike just before half-time, but turned things around in the second half as Sam Austin and then Amari Morgan-Smith sealed a 2-1 win for the side from the sixth tier, despite 14 minutes of added time.

And there was another massive shock at St James’ Park where Cambridge pulled off a massive upset with a 1-0 success.

Joe Ironside was the hero for the U’s, finishing on the turn in the second half as they got the better of the Premier League side, who had given England full-back Kieran Trippier his debut.

Kidderminster will not be the only non-league side in the fourth-round draw, with Boreham Wood also booking their place at the expense of AFC Wimbledon. Tyrone Marsh gave them the lead after just ten minutes, with Adrian Clifton sealing the win four minutes from time.

Thelo Aasgaard left it very late for Wigan as they upset Championship high-flyers Blackburn Rovers 3-2, Daniel Ayala’s 88th-minute equaliser proving in vain for the visitors.

The upsets had started early on Saturday, Matty Pearson heading home with three minutes remaining for Championship side Huddersfield Town as they beat Premier League Burnley 2-1 at Turf Moor.

Josh Koroma had cancelled out Jay Rodriguez’s opener before Pearson headed home for a corner for the visitors.

There was another upset as teenager Joe Grey fired League Two Hartlepool United past Blackpool 2-1 at the Suit Direct Stadium.

Keshi Anderson had put Blackpool in front after just eight minutes as the visitors dominated the first half. But immediately after half-time, former Blackpool skipper David Ferguson saw his shot take a big deflection on its way in to equalise. And just after the hour, 18-year-old substitute Grey held his nerve when put into space to fire home the winner. 

Perhaps the game of the day came at Oakwell where Championship side Barnsley eventually got the better of 10-man League Two Barrow, 5-4 after extra-time.

Barrow trailed 2-0 and were down to ten men by half-time, but fought back to level. They then twice conceded in the last ten minutes, equalising for the second time in the 90th minute, before Carlton Morris’ second goal sent Barnsley through.

QPR also narrowly avoided a shock exit as they got the better of League One high-flyers Rotherham, coming through 8-7 on penalties, while Brighton needed extra-time to see off 10-man West Brom thanks to Neal Maupay’s winner.

There were two further near-upsets in the early games as Mansfield Town came from two goals down against Middlesbrough, only for an own-goal from Elliott Hewitt in the 95th minute to send the Championship side through 3-2.

And in a South London derby, Millwall led early against Crystal Palace through Benik Afobe before Michael Olise scored one and set up another to put Palace into the next round with a 2-1 win.

Fulham needed extra-time to get the better of Bristol City 1-0 in an all-Championship affair, while in another, Coventry City saw off Derby County by the same scoreline in 90 minutes.

Holders Leicester City came out comfortably on top in the only all-Premier League tie of the day, beating Watford 4-1, while Brentford were also 4-1 winners, Bryan Mbuemo scoring a hat-trick against Port Vale.

There was to be no fairytale upset for non-league Chesterfield, beaten 5-1 away to European champions Chelsea, although the travelling support went wild at Akwasi Asante’s strike ten minutes from time against the side currently second in the Premier League.

And it was a similar story for National League Yeovil Town, masters of the upset down the years, but undone by Emiliano Marcondes’ hat-trick in Bournemouth’s 3-1 victory.

Plymouth Argyle were another side to upset opposition from the division above, Ryan Law’s fine strike sealing a 1-0 win away to Birmingham City to secure their place in the next round.

Finally, both Everton and Southampton required extra-time to make it through, the Toffees edging out Hull 3-2, while Saints, who had Yan Valery sent off in the first half, beat Swansea by the same scoreline.

Bali Mumba was the hero for Peterborough United, as they got the better of Bristol Rovers 2-1.

FA CUP THIRD ROUND RESULTS:

Millwall 1-2 Crystal Palace
Bristol City 0-1 Fulham (AET)
Burnley 1-2 Huddersfield Town
Coventry City 1-0 Derby County
Hartlepool United 2-1 Blackpool
Mansfield Town 2-3 Middlesbrough
Barnsley 5-4 Barrow (AET)
Birmingham City 0-1 Plymouth Argyle (AET)
Boreham Wood 2-0 AFC Wimbledon
Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Reading
Leicester City 4-1 Watford
Newcastle United 0-1 Cambridge United
Peterborough United 2-1 Bristol Rovers
Port Vale 1-4 Brentford
Queens Park Rangers 1-1 Rotherham United (QPR win on pens)
West Brom 1-2 Brighton (AET)
Wigan 3-2 Blackburn Rovers
Hull City 2-3 Everton (AET)
Swansea City 2-3 Southampton (AET)
Chelsea 5-1 Chesterfield
Yeovil Town 1-3 Bournemouth
Luton Town 4-0 Harrogate Town
Liverpool 4-1 Shrewsbury
Stoke 2-0 Leyton Orient
Tottenham 3-1 Morecambe
Wolves 3-0 Sheffield United
Charlton 0-1 Norwich
Cardiff 2-1 Preston – after extra time
West Ham 2-0 Leeds
Nottingham Forest 1-0 Arsenal

FA CUP SECOND ROUND RESULTS:

3 December 2021 – Gateshead (6) 0–2 Charlton Athletic (3)
3 December 2021 – Rotherham United (3) 1–0 Stockport County (5)
4 December 2021 – Buxton (7) 0–1 Morecambe (3)
4 December 2021 – Bristol Rovers (4) 2–1 Sutton United (4)
4 December 2021 – Burton Albion (3) 1–2 Port Vale (4)
4 December 2021 – Lincoln City (3) 0–1 Hartlepool United (4)
4 December 2021 – AFC Wimbledon (3) 4–3 Cheltenham Town (3)
4 December 2021 – Leyton Orient (4) 4–0 Tranmere Rovers (4)
4 December 2021 – Cambridge United (3) 2–1 Exeter City (4)
4 December 2021 – Doncaster Rovers (3) 2–3 Mansfield Town (4)
4 December 2021 – Walsall (4) 1–2 Swindon Town (4)
4 December 2021 – Carlisle United (4) 1–2 Shrewsbury Town (3)
4 December 2021 – Ipswich Town (3) 0–0 Barrow (4)
4 December 2021 – Portsmouth (3) 1–2 Harrogate Town (4)
4 December 2021 – Yeovil Town (5) 1-0 Stevenage (4)
5 December 2021 – Rochdale (4) 1-2 Plymouth Argyle (3)
5 December 2021 – Colchester United (4) 1-2 Wigan Athletic (3)
5 December 2021 – Kidderminster Harriers (6) 2-0 FC Halifax Town (5)
5 December 2021 – Salford City (4) 0-2 Chesterfield (5)
6 December 2021 – Boreham Wood (5) 4-0 St Albans City (6)

FA CUP FIRST ROUND RESULTS:

5 November 2021 AFC Sudbury (8) 0–4 Colchester United (4)
6 November 2021 Scunthorpe United (4) 0–1 Doncaster Rovers (3) 
6 November 2021 Gillingham (3) 1–1 Cheltenham Town (3)
16 November 2021Replay Cheltenham Town (3) 1–0 Gillingham (3) 
6 November 2021 Bradford City (4) 1–1 Exeter City (4)
16 November 2021Replay Exeter City (4)* Void Bradford City (4)
30 November 2021Replay Exeter City (4) 2–1 Bradford City (4)
6 November 2021 Sunderland (3) 0–1 Mansfield Town (4)
6 November 2021 Hayes & Yeading United (7) 0–1 Sutton United (4)
6 November 2021 Carlisle United (4) 2–0 Horsham (7)
6 November 2021 Yate Town (7) 0–5 Yeovil Town (5)
6 November 2021 Rotherham United (3) 3–0 Bromley (5)
6 November 2021 Portsmouth (3) 1–0 Harrow Borough (7)
6 November 2021 Morecambe (3) 1–0 Newport County (4)
6 November 2021 Fleetwood Town (3) 1–2 Burton Albion (3)
6 November 2021 Northampton Town (4) 2–2 Cambridge United (3) 
16 November 2021Replay Cambridge United (3) 3–1 Northampton Town (4) 
6 November 2021 FC Halifax Town (5) 7–4 Maidenhead United (5)
6 November 2021 Chesterfield (5) 3–1 Southend United (5)
6 November 2021 Kidderminster Harriers (6) 1–0 Grimsby Town (5) 
6 November 2021 Wigan Athletic (3) 0–0 Solihull Moors (5)
16 November 2021Replay Solihull Moors (5) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Wigan Athletic (3) 
6 November 2021 Boreham Wood (5) 2–0 Eastleigh (5)
6 November 2021 York City (6) 0–1 Buxton (7)
6 November 2021 Ipswich Town (3) 1–1 Oldham Athletic (4)
16 November 2021Replay Oldham Athletic (4) 1–2 Ipswich Town (3)
6 November 2021 AFC Wimbledon (3) 1–0 Guiseley (6)
6 November 2021 Harrogate Town (4) 2–1 Wrexham (5)
6 November 2021 Hartlepool United (4) 2–2 Wycombe Wanderers (3) 
16 November 2021Replay Wycombe Wanderers (3) 0–1 Hartlepool United (4)
6 November 2021 King’s Lynn Town (5) 0–1 Walsall (4)
6 November 2021 Crewe Alexandra (3) 0–3 Swindon Town (4)
6 November 2021 Charlton Athletic (3) 4–0 Havant & Waterlooville (6)
6 November 2021 Crawley Town (4) 0–1 Tranmere Rovers (4)
6 November 2021 Leyton Orient (4) 1–0 Ebbsfleet United (6)
6 November 2021 Milton Keynes Dons (3) 2–2 Stevenage (4)
16 November 2021Replay Stevenage (4) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Milton Keynes Dons (3) 
6 November 2021 Lincoln City (3) 1–0 Bowers & Pitsea (7)
6 November 2021 Port Vale (4) 5–1 Accrington Stanley (3)
6 November 2021 Gateshead (6) 2–2 Altrincham (5)
16 November 2021Replay Altrincham (5) 2–3 Gateshead (6)
6 November 2021 Banbury United (7) 0–4 Barrow (4)
7 November 2021 Sheffield Wednesday (3) 0–0 Plymouth Argyle (3)
16 November 2021Replay Plymouth Argyle (3) 3–0 Sheffield Wednesday (3)
7 November 2021 Oxford United (3) 2–2 Bristol Rovers (4)
16 November 2021Replay Bristol Rovers (4) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Oxford United (3)
7 November 2021 Stratford Town (7) 1–5 Shrewsbury Town (3)
7 November 2021 Rochdale (4) 1–1 Notts County (5)
16 November 2021Replay Notts County (5) 1–2 Rochdale (4)
7 November 2021 Bolton Wanderers (3) 2–2 Stockport County (5)
17 November 2021Replay Stockport County (5) 5–3 (a.e.t.) Bolton Wanderers (3)
7 November 2021 St Albans City (6) 3–2 Forest Green Rovers (4)
8 November 2021 Dagenham & Redbridge (5) 0–1 Salford City (4)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship