fbpx
Connect with us

English Premier League

Tottenham, Rangers, Motherwell and Aberdeen discover Europa League second qualifying round opponents

Tottenham Hotspur, Rangers, Motherwell and Aberdeen discover their Europa League second qualifying round opponents following Monday afternoon’s draw.

A total of 92 teams across the continent are involved in the draw with the winners progressing to the third qualifying round as they eye a group-stage berth.

Linfield, Connah’s Quay Nomads, Motherwell, TNS, Coleraine, Aberdeen and Bala are the other British sides in the draw, while Dundalk and Shamrock Rovers represent the Republic of Ireland.

Matches will take place on the 17th of September 2020 and will be one leg behind closed doors with extra-time and penalties if required.

Take a look at how the draw played out for yourself below, and it’s fair to say it got plenty of people talking online…

Europa League qualifying round draw in full

  • Hammarby vs Lech Poznan
  • Maccaibi Haifa/FK Zeljenznicar vs Kairat Almaty
  • B36 Torshavn vs The New Saints
  • FK TSC Backa Topola vs Fotbal Club FCSB
  • Pogres Niederkorn vs Willem II
  • Sfintul Gheorge Suruceni vs FK Partizan Belgrade
  • Lokomotiv Plovdiv vs Tottenham Hotspur
  • Budapest Honved vs Malmo FF
  • Lincoln Red Imps vs Rangers
  • KF Renova vs Hajduk Split

Getting to know Spurs‘ opponents:

Plovdiv finished 5th in the Championship round of the Bulgarian top-flight last season and have won three of their first four matches in 2019/20 to sit third, behind only CSKA Sofia and reigning champions Ludogorets Razgrad.

Bruno Akrapovic’s side successfully retained the Bulgarian Cup last term and beat FK Iskra Danilovgrad of Montenegro 1-0 in the first Europa League qualifying round on August 27.

EUROPA LEAGUE RESULTS SO FAR

First qualifying round

Maribor Slovenia 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Northern Ireland Coleraine
Olimpija Slovenia 2–1 (a.e.t.) Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 4–3 (a.e.t.) Estonia FCI Levadia
Riteriai Lithuania 3–2 (a.e.t.) Republic of Ireland Derry City
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–0 Estonia Paide Linnameeskond
Honvéd Hungary 2–1 (a.e.t.) Finland Inter Turku
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Valletta Malta 0–1 Wales Bala Town
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 2–0 Luxembourg Union Titus Pétange
Rosenborg Norway 4–2 Iceland Breiðablik
Aberdeen Scotland 6–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Motherwell Scotland 5–1 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Hammarby IF Sweden 3–0 Hungary Puskás Akadémia
Malmö FF Sweden 2–0 Poland Cracovia
Kukësi Albania 2–1 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Ventspils Latvia 2–1 Moldova Dinamo-Auto
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(1–4 p)
Moldova Sfântul Gheorghe
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0–2 Poland Piast Gliwice
AGF Denmark 5–2 Finland Honka
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(12–11 p)
Finland Ilves
FH Iceland 0–2 Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda
The New Saints Wales 3–1 (a.e.t.) Slovakia Žilina
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–2 Malta Hibernians
Servette Switzerland 3–0 Slovakia Ružomberok
Neftçi Azerbaijan 2–1 North Macedonia Shkupi
Keşla Azerbaijan 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Albania Laçi
Hapoel Be’er Sheva Israel 3–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 10 Sep (28) Slovenia Mura
Bodø/Glimt Norway 6–1 Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris
Fehérvár Hungary 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 5–1 Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi
Maccabi Haifa Israel 9 Sep (32) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Alashkert Armenia 0–1 North Macedonia Renova
Partizan Serbia 1–0 Latvia RFS
Lech Poznań Poland 3–0 Latvia Valmiera
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 1–2 Romania Botoșani
FCSB Romania 3–0 Armenia Shirak
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 3–0 Montenegro Zeta
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–1 Malta Sirens
Petrocub Hîncești Moldova 0–2 Serbia TSC Bačka Topola
Sumgayit Azerbaijan 0–2 North Macedonia Shkëndija
Kairat Kazakhstan 4–1 Armenia Noah
Locomotive Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Teuta Albania 2–0 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić
Iskra Danilovgrad Montenegro 0–1 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Gjilani Kosovo 0–2 (a.e.t.) Cyprus APOEL

Fans reacted as Tottenham, Rangers, Motherwell and Aberdeen discover their Europa League second qualifying round opponents…

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in English Premier League