fbpx
Connect with us

English Football League

Part two of Papa John’s Trophy group stage draw complete as B Teams enter

Part two of the Papa John’s Trophy group stage draw is now complete as B Teams enter the mix, placed in pre-determined groups.

Final details have been confirmed for the Papa John’s Trophy B Teams draw on Thursday the 23rd of June 2021.

The Invited U21 teams, named below, will be placed into their respective Northern and Southern section Groups with EFL sides already drawn into groups.

EFL Trophy Regional Groups confirmed - News - EFL Official Website

SEE MORE: EFL fixture lists for 2022/23 season and TV selections revealed

Northern and Southern Groups with sides from Leagues One and Two plsu the Invited Clubs, have been confirmed for the Papa Johns Trophy 2022/23, as follows:

Northern Group

Group A
Harrogate Town
Hartlepool United
Morecambe
Everton U21

Group B
Bolton Wanderers
Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere Rovers
Leeds U21

Group C
Port Vale
Shrewsbury Town
Stockport County
Wolves U21

Group D
Accrington Stanley
Rochdale
Salford City
Liverpool U21

Group E
Barnsley
Doncaster Rovers
Lincoln City
Newcastle U21

Group F
Derby County
Grimsby Town
Mansfield Town
Man City U21

Group G
Barrow
Carlisle United
Fleetwood Town
Man Utd

Group H
Bradford City
Burton Albion
Sheffield Wednesday
Leicester U21

Southern Groups

Group A
Charlton Athletic
Colchester United
Gillingham
Brighton U21

Group B
AFC Wimbledon
Crawley Town
Portsmouth
Aston Villa U21

Group C
Cheltenham Town
Milton Keynes Dons
Walsall
West Ham U21

Group D
Peterborough United
Stevenage
Wycombe Wanderers
Spurs U21

Group E
Bristol Rovers
Plymouth Argyle
Swindon Town
Crystal Palace U21

Group F
Exeter City
Forest Green Rovers
Newport County
Southampton U21

Group G
Oxford United
Leyton Orient
Sutton United
Chelsea U21

Group H
Cambridge United
Ipswich Town
Northampton Town
Arsenal U21

Fans reacted with part two of Papa John’s Trophy group stage draw is complete as B Teams enter…

@blakedcfc: We’re winning the Papa John’s Trophy 😮‍💨😮‍💨😮‍💨

@_Johnboy_: You seemed to have missed the “U21s” bit off Derby County. Oh wait a second…… my bad.

@simondcfc89: Man City u21’s with #dcfc Grimsby and Mansfield in Papa John’s trophy. I can’t contain my excitement

@shauncannister: Want out of this fuckin wank cup asap… #swfc

@DerbyStatistics: Man City U21s complete the group 👍🏻 Liam Delap masterclass inbound #dcfc #dcfcfans

@Citymikeuk1: Cool the mcatee derby

@BenGTFCBell: McAtee v McAtee then! #GTFC

@DanWalker1104: as far as papa johns groups go that’s the best we could’ve asked for #barrowafc

@MIKEYPATT (Replying to @NUFC): No one wants you in the papa johns #bteamboycott

@KBbwfc90: Leeds will bring 4,000 for their under 21s #bwfc

@hjfranklin: I wouldn’t go to my club’s first, last or any other b-team trophy game if someone put a gun to my head. Embarrassing to play ANY club’s U21s. We’re not just training opposition for PL kids. #bteamboycott

@robc306 (26m Replying to @WolvesAcademy @OfficialPVFC): That’s a very good draw. – chance of a punch up – chance of walk along the river – chance of a decent pint #PapaJohnsTrophy

@TheBearCPFC: We’ve got treks in the Papa John’s Trophy this year, would be 3 new grounds though. Only problem is they’re midweek 😭😭😭 

@blakedcfc: MANSFIELD AWAYYYY

@alexRedman84: Now we’re going Mansfield town, Mansfield town awayyy

@Challoooooner: Oh good, prize money might pay Rooney for the week.

@ryan7507: All that suspense & drama to be drawn against @Wolves U21s. Aren’t we so lucky & privileged? #stockportcounty

@olpafc_: Another group stage exit this year please lads 🤞

@B_Huds0n: Actually play our U21s this year and not our U8s #lufc


21/22 FINAL RESULT:

Rotherham United 4–2 (a.e.t.) Sutton United

21/22 SEMI FINAL RESULTS:

Wigan Athletic 1–1 (6–7 p) Sutton United
Hartlepool United 2–2 (4–5 p) Rotherham United

2021/22 QUARTER FINAL RESULTS:

Milton Keynes Dons 0–3 Sunderland
Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Peterborough United
Oxford United 3–1 AFC Wimbledon
Hull City 1–1 (3–4 p) Lincoln City

2021/22 ROUND THREE RESULTS:

Sunderland 2–0 Port Vale
Lincoln City 4–0 Accrington Stanley
Hull City 3–2 Fleetwood Town
Tranmere Rovers 4–2 Leicester City U21
Bristol Rovers 0–1 AFC Wimbledon
Northampton Town 0–2 Milton Keynes Dons
Oxford United 1–0 Cambridge United
Peterborough United 5–1 Portsmouth

2021/22 ROUND TWO RESULTS:

Hull City 0–0 (3–2 p) Crewe Alexandra
Shrewsbury Town 1-4 Lincoln City
Salford City 3–3 (5–6 p) Leicester City U21
Port Vale 2–1 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
Tranmere Rovers 2–1 Manchester City U21
Accrington Stanley 3–2 Manchester United U21
Oldham Athletic 1–2 Sunderland
Fleetwood Town 0–0 (5–4 p) Blackpool
AFC Wimbledon 3–0 Arsenal U21
Milton Keynes Dons 6–0 Norwich City U21
Peterborough United 3–0 West Ham United U21
Oxford United 1–1 (4–1 p) Forest Green Rovers
Exeter City 1–2 Northampton Town
Cheltenham Town 0–3 Portsmouth
Leyton Orient 1–2 Bristol Rovers
Cambridge United 2–0 Gillingham

HOW DID 2021/22 GROUP STAGE PLAY OUT?

NORTHERN Group A
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L1Fleetwood Town330008269
2L1Sunderland3200114686
3L2Carlisle United3100279−23
4ACAAston Villa U2130003214−120

RESULTS
1 September 2020 – Carlisle United 1–3 Fleetwood Town
8 September 2020 – Sunderland 8–1 Aston Villa U21
6 October 2020 – Fleetwood Town 3–0 Aston Villa U21
6 October 2020 – Sunderland 5–3 Carlisle United
10 November 2020 – Fleetwood Town 2–1 Sunderland
17 November 2020 – Carlisle United 3–1 Aston Villa U21

Group B
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L2Salford City3200147−36
2ACAManchester United U21311016425
3L1Rochdale310113304
4L2Morecambe310025413

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Morecambe 1–2 Rochdale
9 September 2020 – Salford City 0–6 Manchester United U21
29 September 2020 – Rochdale 0–0 (4–5 p) Manchester United U21
29 September 2020 – Salford City 2–0 Morecambe
10 November 2020 – Rochdale 1–2 Salford City
18 November 2020 – Morecambe 4–0 Manchester United U21

Group C
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L1Shrewsbury Town330009459
2L1Crewe Alexandra320017616
3L2Bolton Wanderers3100267−13
4ACANewcastle United U213000327−50

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Bolton Wanderers 2–3 Crewe Alexandra
22 September 2020 – Shrewsbury Town 3–0 Newcastle United U21
29 September 2020 – Crewe Alexandra 1–0 Newcastle United U21
6 October 2020 – Shrewsbury Town 2–1 Bolton Wanderers
10 November 2020 – Crewe Alexandra 3–4 Shrewsbury Town
17 November 2020 – Bolton Wanderers 3–2 Newcastle United U21

Group D
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L2Port Vale321007348
2L2Tranmere Rovers311105416
3L1Wigan Athletic310119634
4ACALiverpool U2130003513−80

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Port Vale 0–0 (4–3 p) Tranmere Rovers
22 September 2020 – Wigan Athletic 6–1 Liverpool U21
29 September 2020 – Tranmere Rovers 3–2 Liverpool U21
6 October 2020 – Wigan Athletic 1–3 Port Vale
10 November 2020 – Port Vale 4–2 Liverpool U21
11 November 2020 – Tranmere Rovers 2–2 (3–1 p) Wigan Athletic

Group E
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1ACAManchester City U21320108177
2L1Lincoln City312005327
3L2Mansfield Town3100237−43
4L2Scunthorpe United3001227−51

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Mansfield Town 0–3 Manchester City U21
8 September 2020 – Lincoln City 1–1 (4–2 p) Scunthorpe United
29 September 2020 – Scunthorpe United 0–4 Manchester City U21
6 October 2020 – Mansfield Town 1–3 Lincoln City
10 November 2020 – Scunthorpe United 1–2 Mansfield Town
17 November 2020 – Lincoln City 1–1 (4–3 p) Manchester City U21

Group F
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1L2Oldham Athletic330009189Advance to Round 2
2ACAWolverhampton Wanderers U213110136−35
3L2Bradford City3002124−22
4L1Doncaster Rovers3010214−32

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Doncaster Rovers 0–0 (4–1 p) Bradford City
15 September 2020 – Oldham Athletic 4–0 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
6 October 2020 – Bradford City 1–1 (3–5 p) Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
6 October 2020 – Oldham Athletic 2–0 Doncaster Rovers
10 November 2020 – Doncaster Rovers 1–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers U21
10 November 2020 – Bradford City 1–3 Oldham Athletic

Group G
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L1Accrington Stanley321009188
2L1Blackpool311104136
3L2Barrow3011123−13
4ACALeeds United U2130012212−101

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Accrington Stanley 7–0 Leeds United U21
8 September 2020 – Blackpool 0–0 (5–3 p) Barrow
5 October 2020 – Barrow 2–2 (4–3 p) Leeds United U21
6 October 2020 – Accrington Stanley 1–1 (4–3 p) Blackpool
10 November 2020 – Barrow 0–1 Accrington Stanley
11 November 2020 – Blackpool 3–0 Leeds United U21

Group H
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L1Hull City320016246
2ACALeicester City U21320016516
3L2Harrogate Town310115504
4L2Grimsby Town3010238−52

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Hull City 1–2 Leicester City U21
8 September 2020 – Grimsby Town 2–2 (5–4 p) Harrogate Town
6 October 2020 – Harrogate Town 3–1 Leicester City U21
10 November 2020 – Grimsby Town 1–3 Leicester City U21
10 November 2020 – Harrogate Town 0–2 Hull City
17 November 2020 – Hull City 3–0 Grimsby Town

SOUTHERN
Group A
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1ACAWest Ham United U21330005149
2L1Portsmouth320015146
3L2Colchester United310026423
4L2Southend United30003212−100

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Southend United 1–3 West Ham United U21
8 September 2020 – Portsmouth 2–0 Colchester United
29 September 2020 – Colchester United 0–1 West Ham United U21
6 October 2020 – Southend United 0–3 Portsmouth
10 November 2020 – Colchester United 6–1 Southend United
10 November 2020 – Portsmouth 0–1 West Ham United U21

Group B
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1ACAArsenal U21321005328
2L1Gillingham3101134−14
3L2Crawley Town310024403
4L1Ipswich Town3100234−13

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Gillingham 2–1 Crawley Town
8 September 2020 – Ipswich Town 1–2 Arsenal U21
6 October 2020 – Ipswich Town 2–0 Gillingham
13 October 2020 – Crawley Town 1–2 Arsenal U21
10 November 2020 – Crawley Town 2–0 Ipswich Town
10 November 2020 – Gillingham 1–1 (2–4 p) Arsenal U21

Group C
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L1Milton Keynes Dons320017526
2L1Northampton Town311016335
3L2Stevenage310114404
4ACASouthampton U213100238−53

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Milton Keynes Dons 3–1 Northampton Town
22 September 2020 – Stevenage 2–1 Southampton U21
6 October 2020 – Northampton Town 5–0 Southampton U21
6 October 2020 – Stevenage 2–3 Milton Keynes Dons
11 November 2020 – Milton Keynes Dons 1–2 Southampton U21
17 November 2020 – Northampton Town 0–0 (4–2 p) Stevenage

Group D
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L1Oxford United321004228
2L1Bristol Rovers310207615
3L2Walsall3011134−13
4ACAChelsea U213010257−22

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Bristol Rovers 2–2 (2–4 p) Walsall
8 September 2020 – Oxford United 2–1 Chelsea U21
29 September 2020 – Walsall 1–1 (3–5 p) Chelsea U21
6 October 2020 Oxford United 1–1 (4-3 p) Bristol Rovers
10 November 2020 – Walsall 0–1 Oxford United
18 November 2020 – Bristol Rovers 4–3 Chelsea U21

Group E
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L2Exeter City3300011569
2L2Forest Green Rovers310025413
3L1Swindon Town3100267−13
4ACAWest Bromwich Albion U213100239−63

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Exeter City 3–2 Forest Green Rovers
8 September 2020 – Swindon Town 2–3 West Bromwich Albion U21
6 October 2020 – Forest Green Rovers 3–0 West Bromwich Albion U21
6 October 2020 – Swindon Town 3–4 Exeter City
10 November 2020 – Forest Green Rovers 0–1 Swindon Town
17 November 2020 – Exeter City 4–0 West Bromwich Albion U21

Group F
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L2Cheltenham Town330004049
2ACANorwich City U21320018356
3L1Plymouth Argyle3100256−13
4L2Newport County3000319−80

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Newport County 0–1 Cheltenham Town
8 September 2020 – Plymouth Argyle 2–3 Norwich City U21
6 October 2020 – Newport County 0–5 Norwich City U21
6 October 2020 – Cheltenham Town 2–0 Plymouth Argyle
10 November 2020 – Plymouth Argyle 3–1 Newport County
10 November 2020 – Cheltenham Town 1–0 Norwich City U21

Group G
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L2Leyton Orient320016516
2L1AFC Wimbledon320014316
3L1Charlton Athletic311015415
4ACABrighton & Hove Albion U213001236−31

RESULTS
1 September 2020 – AFC Wimbledon 2–1 Charlton Athletic
8 September 2020 – Leyton Orient 3–2 Brighton & Hove Albion U21
22 September 2020 – AFC Wimbledon 2–0 Brighton & Hove Albion U21
30 September 2020 – Charlton Athletic 1–1 (4–1 p) Brighton & Hove Albion U21
6 October 2020 – Leyton Orient 2–0 AFC Wimbledon
10 November 2020 – Charlton Athletic 3–1 Leyton Orient

Group H
PosDivTeamPldWPWPLLGFGAGDPts
1L2Cambridge United321007348
2L1Peterborough United311108626
3L1Burton Albion3011168−23
4ACAFulham U213001237−41

RESULTS
8 September 2020 – Peterborough United 3–3 (5–4 p) Burton Albion
8 September 2020 – Cambridge United 2–0 Fulham U21
6 October 2020 – Burton Albion 2–4 Cambridge United
6 October 2020 – Peterborough United 4–2 Fulham U21
10 November 2020 – Burton Albion 1–1 (4–1 p) Fulham U21
10 November 2020 – Cambridge United 1–1 (3–1 p) Peterborough United

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in English Football League