fbpx
Connect with us

Non League

List of promotions, relegations and non league playoff results – 1st May 2023

We take a look at the latest list of promotions and relegations and non league playoff results by the 1st of May 2023.

Today it was playoff final day for many clubs, and we now know we will have some new clubs joining the National League North and South divisions for 2023/24.

It’s the end of the regular season for all our clubs in non league, we just have the playoffs at the 5th and 6th tier of English football. 

NON LEAGUE PLAYOFF RESULTS:

Northern Premier League – Premier Division Playoff Final
Warrington Town (0) 1-0 (0) Bamber Bridge

Isthmian League – Premier Division Playoff Final
Hornchurch (0) 0-1 (1) Aveley

Southern League – Premier Central Playoff Final
Nuneaton Borough 0-0 Rushall Olympic (3-5 pens)

Southern League – Premier South Playoff Final
Bracknell Town 2-3 Truro City

Southern League – Central Division Playoff Final
Didcot Town 1-0 Ware

Southern League – South Division Playoff Final
Sholing 2-0 Hamworthy United

Northern Premier League – East Division Playoff Final
Stockton Town (0) 2-2 (1) Long Eaton United – (3-4 pens)

Northern Premier League – West Division Playoff Final
Workington AFC (1) 2-1 (1) Runcorn Linnets (AET)

Northern Premier League – Midlands Division Playoff Final
Halesowen Town (0) 2-1 (1) Spalding United (AET)

Isthmian League – North Division Playoff Final
AFC Sudbury (0) 1-0 (0) Heybridge Swifts (AET)

Isthmian League – South Central Division Playoff Final
Walton & Hersham (0) 3-1 (1) Hanworth Villa

Isthmian League – South East Division Playoff Final
Whitehawk (1) 1-0 (0) Hythe Town

Step 4/5 Inter-Step Play-off
Coggeshall Town (0) 1-2 (0) Winterton Rangers
Great Wakering Rovers (0) 0-5 (4) Quorn
Merstham (1) 3-1 (1) Egham Town
Sutton Common Rovers (1) 2-0 (0) Crawley Down Gatwick
Haywards Heath Town (2) 2-3 (0) Redbridge
VCD Athletic (0) 0-1 (0) Phoenix Sports
Barton Rovers 2-0 Thetford Town
Highworth Town 1-4 Malvern Town
Bristol Manor Farm 2-0 Saltash United
Lincoln United (1) 1-2 (1) Avro
Dereham Town (0) 0-2 (2) Stotfold
St Neots Town (0) 1-6 (2) Lye Town
Glossop North End (0) 0-3 (1) Ashington AFC

PROMOTIONS / PLAYOFFS / RELEGATIONS – 1st May (via windydcfc)

Warrington Town NPL Prem are promoted
Truro City SLPS are promoted
Didcot Town SL1C are promoted
Aveley IL Prem are promoted
Birtley Town NL2 are promoted
Sholing SL1S are promoted
Droitwich Spa MFL1 are in the playoff final (will play Ashby Ivanhoe or OJM Black Country)
Rushall Olympic SLPC are promoted

 

PROMOTIONS / PLAYOFFS / RELEGATIONS – 29-30th April (via windydcfc)

Walton & Hersham IL1SC are promoted
Torquay United NL are relegated
Milton United prompted by winning the Hellenic 1 playoffs
AFC Fylde NLN are promoted
Kettering Town NLN are relegated
Dulwich Hamlet NLS are relegated
Workington NPL1W are promoted
Halesowen Town NPL1M are promoted
Long Eaton Utd NPL1E are promoted
AVRO NWCL Prem are promoted
Ashington NL1 are promoted
Quorn UCLN are promoted
Winterton Rangers NCEL Prem are promoted
Malvern Town HL Prem are promoted
Lye Town MFL Prem are promoted
Stotfold SSML Prem are promoted
Redbridge ESL are promoted
Phoenix Sports SCEL Prem are promoted
Highworth Town SL1C are relegated
VCD Athletic IL1SE are relegated
Lincoln Utd NPL1E are relegated
Glossop North End NPL1W are relegated
Dereham Town NPL1M are relegated
St Noets Town NPL1M are relegated
Coggeshall Town IL1N are relegated
Great Wakering Rovers IL1N are relegated
Cheadle Town NWCL1S are promoted
Chadderton NWCL1N are promoted
Allscott Heath WMRL1 are promoted dependent on FA sanctioning
Middlezoy Rovers SCL are promoted dependent on FA sanctioning
St Noets Town NPL1M are relegated
Coggeshall Town IL1N are relegated
Great Wakering Rovers IL1N are relegated
Cheadle Town NWCL1S are promoted
Chadderton NWCL1N are promoted
Allscott Heath WMRL1 are promoted dependent on FA sanctioning
Middlezoy Rovers SCL are promoted dependent on FA sanctioning

 

 

PROMOTIONS / PLAYOFFS / RELEGATIONS – 27th – 28th April (via windydcfc)

Concord Rangers are relegated from National League South
Aveley IL Prem are through to the playoff final
Hornchurch IL Prem are through to the playoff final
Hanworth Villa IL1SC are through to the playoff final
Walton & Hersham IL1SC are through to the playoff final
Bracknell Town SLPS are through to the playoff final
Truro City SLPS are through to the playoff final
Rushall Olympic SLPC are through to the playoff final
Nuneaton Borough SLPC are through to the playoff final
Ware SL1C are through to the playoff final
Didcot Town SL1C are through to the playoff final
Sholing SL1S are through to the playoff final
Lymington Town SL1S are demoted
Hamworthy Utd are through to the playoff final
Downham Town ECL1N are through to the playoff final
Sporting Bengal Utd ECL1S are through to the playoff final
Rugby Borough SSML1 are through to the playoff final
New Milton Town Wsx1 are through to the playoff final
Rugby Town UCLS are promoted
Bemerton Heath Harlequins Wsx Prem are promoted
Badshot Lea CCLS are promoted
Sandhurst Town have Won the Combined Counties Div 1
Birtley Town NL2 have progressed to the playoff final
Billingham Town NL2 have progressed to the playoff final
Whitehawk IL1SE are promoted

PROMOTIONS / PLAYOFFS / RELEGATIONS – 23rd-26th April (via windydcfc)

Quorn UCLN will face a promotion playoff
Clapton Community FC have been promoted from Middlesex County Premier to Step 6 (pending ground grading)
Horndean win Wessex League Prem
Cheshunt NLS are relegated
– 3 best runners-up at Step 5 promoted automatically on PPG (Bemerton HH, Badshot Lea + Rugby Town)
Aveley IL Prem are through to the playoff final
Hornchurch IL Prem are through to the playoff final
Hanworth Villa IL1SC are through to the playoff final
Walton & Hersham IL1SC are through to the playoff final
Bracknell Town SLPS are through to the playoff final
Truro City SLPS are through to the playoff final
Rushall Olympic SLPC are through to the playoff final
Nuneaton Borough SLPC are through to the playoff final
Ware SL1C are through to the playoff final
Didcot Town SL1C are through to the playoff final
Sholing SL1S are through to the playoff final
Hamworthy Utd are through to the playoff final
Downham Town ECL1N are through to the playoff final
Sporting Bengal Utd ECL1S are through to the playoff final
Rugby Borough SSML1 are through to the playoff final
New Milton Town Wsx1 are through to the playoff final

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 22nd April (via windydcfc)

Leyton Orient L2 are champions
Rochdale L2 are relegated
Wrexham NL are champions & promoted
Bromley NL have secured a playoff berth
Leamington NLN are relegated
Braintree Town NLS have secured a playoff berth
Hungerford Town NLS are relegated
Cray Wanderers ILP have secured a playoff berth
Basingstoke Town IL1SC are promoted
Bedfont Sports IL1SC are relegated
Merstham IL1SC face a relegation playoff
Sutton Common Rovers IL1SC face a relegation playoff
Heybridge Swifts IL1N have secured a playoff berth
Grays Athletic IL1N have secured a playoff berth
Tilbury IL1N are relegated
Great Wakering Rovers IL1N face a relegation playoff
Coggeshall Town IL1N face a relegation playoff
Hythe Town IL1SE have secured a playoff berth
Beckenham Town IL1SE have secured a playoff berth
Whitehawk IL1SE have secured a playoff berth
Haywards Heath Town IL1SE face a relegation playoff
VCD Athletic IL1SE face a relegation playoff
Tamworth SLPC are promoted
Rushall Olympic SLPC have secured a playoff berth
Poole Town SLPS have secured a playoff berth
Evesham Town SL1S have secured a playoff berth
Wimborne Town SL1S have secured a playoff berth
Bideford SL1S face a relegation playoff
Bristol Manor Farm SL1S face a relegation playoff
Nantwich Town NPL Prem are relegated
Matlock Town NPL Prem have secured a playoff berth
Long Eaton Utd NPL1E have secured a playoff berth
Shildon NPL1E are relegated
Boro Rangers NL2 are promoted
Carlton Town NPL1E face a relegation playoff
Lincoln Utd NPL1E face a relegation playoff
Coleshill Town NPL1M have secured a playoff berth
Sporting Khalsa NPL1M have secured a playoff berth
Dereham Town NPL1M face a relegation playoff
Widnes NPL1W face a relegation playoff
Ashington NL1 face a promotion playoff
Sunderland RCA NL1 are relegated
Rochdale EFL2 are relegated
Hucknall Town UCL1 secure a playoff final berth
Birstall Utd UCL1 secure a playoff final berth
Rossington Main NCEL1 are promoted
Heather St. John’s UCLN are relegated
Coventry Sphinx UCLS are promoted
AVRO NWCL Prem have secured a promotion playoff berth
Chadderton NWCL1N secure a playoff final berth
FC St Helen’s NWCL1N secure a playoff final berth
Sandbach Utd NWCL1S secure a playoff final berth
Cheadle Town NWCL1S secure a playoff final berth
Heacham ECL1N are champions & promoted
Parson Drove ECL1N are liable for relegation
Haverhill Borough ECL1N are liable for relegation
Frenford ECL1S are champions & promoted
Wivenhoe Town ECL1S are liable for relegation
Hackney Wick ECL1S are liable for relegation
Hoddesdon Town SSML Prem are relegated
Oxhey Jets CCN are relegated
Raynes Park Vale CCS are champions & promoted
Badshot Lea CCS face a promotion playoff
Mousehole Wst Prem are champions & promoted
Saltash Utd Wst Prem face a promotion playoff
Almondsbury Wst1 are liable for relegation
Bishops Lydeard Wst1 are liable for relegation
Ash Utd Wsx1 are liable for relegation
Broadbridge Heath SCL Prem are champions & promoted
Crawley Down Gatwick SCL Prem face a promotion playoff
Montpelier Villa SCL1 are liable for relegation
Phoenix Sports SCEL Prem face a promotion playoff
Canterbury City SCEL Prem are relegated
Lydd Town SCEL1 are promoted
Brixham SWPLE are champions & promoted
Elmore SWPLE are liable for relegation
FC Hartlepool WL are promoted dependent on FA sanction
Clay Cross Town CMLS are promoted dependent on FA sanction

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 19th – 21st April (via windydcfc)

Northampton Sileby Rangers have secured a play-off place
Newton Aycliffe NL1 are champions & promoted
Sunderland West End NL2 are liable for relegation
St Blazey SWPLW are champions & promoted
Louth Town LL are promoted pending FA ratification
Sandiacre Town NSL are promoted pending FA ratification
Pilkington FC crowned as champions of the North West Counties Division One North
North Leigh relegated from Southern League Premier South
FC Stratford have secured last Hellenic Division One play off place
Hailsham Town finish bottom of Southern Combination Division One
Southern Combination Premier Division, Alfold are relegated
Nailsea & Tickenham are promoted to the Western League Premier Division
Wormley & Stanway Pegasus join Sporting Bengal in the Eastern Counties 1 South playoffs
Redbridge have secured the Essex Senior League playoff spot

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 18th April (via windydcfc)

Leyton Orient L2 are promoted
Yeovil Town NL are relegated
Barnet have secured a playoff berth
Chelmsford City NLS have secured a playoff berth
Stalybridge Celtic NPL Prem are relegated
Bishop’s Stortford IL Prem are champions & promoted
Aveley IL Prem have secured a playoff berth
Bedfont Sports ILSC will finish bottom 4
Sutton Common Rovers ILSC will finish bottom 4
Weston-Super-Mare SLS are champions and promoted
Wimborne Town SLD1S have also secured a play-off place after Bashley and Frome Town both failed to win tonight.
Walsall Wood MFL Prem are champions & promoted
Lye Town MFL Prem face a inter league playoff
Dudley Town MFL1 are champions & promoted
Anstey Nomads UCLN are champions & promoted
Selston UCLN are relegated
Chipping Sodbury Town HL Prem are relegated
Thame Utd Reserves SSML1 are liable for relegation
Enfield ESL are champions & promoted
Egham Town CCLN face an inter league playoff
Roffey SCL Prem are relegated
Erith & Belvedere SCEL Prem are champions & promoted
Northampton Sileby Rangers SSMLD1 have secured a play-off place
Shoreham SCD1 are champions and are promoted

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 15th April

Forest Green Rovers L1 are relegated
Bowers & Pitsea ILP are now relegated
Rossington Main & Horbury Town are both through to the NCEL1 playoff final
Hashtag United IL1N are now champions
Chatham Town IL1SE are now champions
Liversedge NPLPD are now relegated
Harrow Borough SLPS are now relegated
Herne Bay ILP are now relegated
Bowers & Pitsea ILP are now relegated
AFC Totton SL1S are now champions
Runcorn Linnets NPL1W have secured a playoff berth
Shildon NPL1E will finish in the bottom 4
St Neots Town NPL1M will face a relegation playoff
Daventry Town NPL1M are now relegated
Clitheroe NPL1W have secured a playoff berth
Colne NPL1W will finish in the bottom 4
Yate Town SLPS are relegated
Hartley Wintney SLPS are relegated
Cinderford Town SL1S are relegated
Highworth Town SL1C will face a relegation playoff
Uttoxeter Town MFL Prem are relegated
Thornaby NL1 are relegated
AFC Bridgnorth MFL1 are liable for relegation
Newark Town UCL1 have secured a playoff berth
Haverhill Rovers ECL Prem are relegated
Malvern Town HL Prem have secured a promotion playoff
Clapton ESL are relegated
Burscough NWCL Prem are relegated
Wythenshawe Amateurs NWCL1S are champions and promoted
Oxford City NLS have secured a playoff berth
Cribbs Res GCL are promoted
Lye Town MFL Prem have secured a playoff berth

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 11th-14th April (via windydcfc)

Winterton Rangers NCELP have secured a promotion playoff berth
Swallownest NCEL1 are liable to relegation
Walthamstow SL1C have secured a playoff berth
Barton Rovers SL1C will finish bottom 3
Cribbs HL Prem are champions & promoted
Pershore Town HL1 are champions & promoted
Raynes Park Vale CCLS have secured a playoff berth
Leighton Town SSML Prem are champions & promoted
Tooting Bec SCEL1 have secured a playoff berth
Ascot United CCLPDN are champions

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 10th April

Scunthorpe Utd NL are relegated
Chester NLN have secured a playoff berth
South Shields NPL Prem are champions & promoted
Bamber Bridge NPL Prem have secured a playoff berth
Warrington Town NPL Prem have secured a playoff berth
Stamford NPL1M are champions & promoted
Stockton Town NPL1E have secured a playoff berth
Glossop North End NPL1W will finish in the bottom 4
Great Wakering Rovers IL1N will finish bottom 4
Corinthians IL1SE are relegated
Faversham Town IL1SE are relegated
Truro City SLPS have secured a playoff berth
Slimbridge SL1S are relegated
FC Romania SL1C will finish bottom 3
Barton Rovers SL1C will finish bottom 3
Aylestone Park UCL1 are champions & promoted
Droitwich Spa MFL1 have secured a playoff berth
Haughmond MFL1 are liable to relegation
Cribbs HLP have secured a playoff berth
Littleton HL1 are liable for relegation
Real Bedford SSML1 are champions & promoted
Northampton ON Chenecks SSML1 have secured a playoff berth
Ascot Utd CCN have secured a playoff berth
Mousehole WstP have secured a playoff berth
Erith & Belvedere SCELP have secured a playoff berth
K Sports SCELP are relegated
Larkfield and New Hythe SCEL1 have secured a playoff berth
Lydd Town SCEL1 have secured a playoff berth
Vauxhall Motors NWCLP are promoted
Stafford Town NWCL1S are liable for relegation

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 8th April


Corinthian-Casuals ILPD are now relegated
Daventry Town NPL1M will finish in the bottom 4
Bracknell Town SLPS have secured a playoff berth
Bedford Town SLPC are relegated
Nuneaton Borough SLPC have secured a playoff berth
Slimbridge SL1S will finish bottom 4
Biggleswade SL1C have secured a playoff berth
Barton Rovers SL1C will finish bottom 3
Marlow IL1SC have secured a playoff berth
Tooting & Mitcham Utd IL1SC will finish bottom 4
Hullbridge IL1N will finish bottom 4
Chatham IL1SE have secured a playoff berth
Ramsgate IL1SE have secured a playoff berth
Corinthians IL1SE will finish bottom 4
Foley Meir NWL1S are liable for relegation
Athersley Rec NCEL1 are liable for relegation
Shirebrook Town NCEL1 are liable for relegation
Ipswich Wanderers ECLP have secured a playoff berth
Harwich & Parkeston ECL1N have secured a playoff berth
Debenham LC ECL1N are liable for relegation
Frenford ECL1S have secured a playoff berth
Wormley Rovers ECL1S have secured a playoff berth
Coggeshall Utd ECL1S are liable for relegation
Bedlington Terriers NL2 have secured a playoff berth
Leighton Town SSMLP have secured a playoff berth
Amesbury Town Wsx1 are liable for relegation
Snodland Town SCEL1 are champions & promoted

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 5th-7th April

Clanfield 85 HL1 have secured a playoff berth
Ebbsfleet United NLS have won the National League South title

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 4th April

Telford United NLN are relegated
Belper Town NLP Prem are relegated
Weston-super-Mare SLS have secured a playoff berth
Tamworth SLC have secured a playoff berth
Leiston SLC have secured a playoff berth
Sandbach NWCL1S have secured a playoff berth
Cheadle Town NWCL1S have secured a playoff berth
Framlington Town ECL1N have secured a playoff berth
Milton Utd HL1 have secured a playoff berth
Saltash Utd WL Prem have secured a playoff berth
Birtley Town NLD2 secured a playoff berth

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 1st April

Maidstone Utd NL are relegated
King’s Lynn Town NLN have secured a playoff berth
Brightlingsea Regent ILPD are relegated
Macclesfield NPL1W are champions and promoted
Leek Town NPL1W have secured a playoff berth
Ramsbottom Utd NPL1W are relegated
Coalville Town NPL1M have secured a playoff berth
Hednesford Town NPL1M are relegated
Berkhamsted SL1C are champions and promoted
Campion NCEL1 are champions and promoted
Market Drayton Town MFL Prem are relegated
Wormley Rovers ECL1S have secured a playoff berth
SC Thamesmead SCEL1 are liable for relegation
Sandbach Utd NWCL1S have secured a playoff berth

PROMOTIONS, PLAYOFFS AND RELEGATIONS – 25th March

– AFC Rushden & Diamonds SLPC relegated
– Tadcaster Albion NPL1E are relegated
– AFC Fylde NLN have secured a playoff berth
– Ebbsfleet United have secured a playoff berth
– Tadcaster Albion NPL1E are relegated
– AFC Sudbury IL1N have secured a playoff berth
– Ashton Athletic NWCL Prem are relegated
– North Ferriby NCEL Prem are champions and promoted
– Wakefield AFC NCEL1 have secured a playoff berth
– Boro Rangers NL2 have secured a playoff berth
– Horden CW NL2 have secured a playoff berth
– Aylestone Park UCL1 have secured a playoff berth
– Whitton United ECL Prem are relegated
– Heacham ECL1N have secured a playoff berth
– Alresford Town Wx Prem are relegated
– Retford United CMLN are champions and promoted dependent on passing the ground grading(which they will)
– Copthorne SCL2 have secured a top 5 finish and are promoted dependent on passing the ground grading
– Yarm & Eaglescliffe NRL have secured a top 5 finish and are promoted and are promoted dependent on the ground sharing rules
– Dunmow Town E&SBL have secured a top 5 finish and promoted dependent on passing the ground gradin

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Non League