fbpx
Connect with us

English Premier League

Europa League last 16 draw in full

The Europa League last 16 draw in full was made on Friday afternoon with many British sides still left in and eyeing the trophy.

Premier League sides Tottenham Hotspur, Arsenal, Manchester United, and Scottish Premiership’s Rangers have all reached the next stage of the competition, however Leicester City crashed out.

The much anticipated draw took place at midday on Friday the 26th of February in Nyon, Switzerland at 12pm UK time.

Spurs and Manchester United both eased into the last 16 as Mourinho’s men beat Wolfsberger 8-1 on aggregate and Solskjaer’s side saw off Real Sociedad 4-0, with all the goals coming in the first leg.

Arsenal needed a surprise turnaround to see off Benfica 3-2 and avoid going out on away goals in the second leg after a 1-1 draw last week, while Rangers followed up a 4-3 victory at Royal Antwerp with a 5-2 success in the second leg.

Leicester were the only British side to crumble in the last 32 as Slavia Prague’s 2-0 victory helped them see off Brendan Rodgers’ side with the Foxes boss taking the blame.

Qualified teams:

  • Tottenham
  • Dynamo Kiev
  • Manchester United
  • Arsenal
  • AC Milan
  • Rangers
  • Slavia Prague
  • Villarreal
  • Roma
  • Dinamo Zagreb
  • Young Boys
  • Molde
  • Granada
  • Shakhtar Donetsk
  • Ajax
  • Olympiakos

Clubs were split into two pots for the last-32 draw, with the 12 group winners and the four teams with the best Champions League record all seeded.

But there were no seeding or country protection at this stage, meaning there could be an all-Premier League tie in the round of 16.

KEY DATES:

March 11 & 18: Round of 16
April 8 & 15: Quarter-finals
April 29 & May 6: Semi-finals
May 26: Final (Gdansk, Poland)

EUROPA LEAGUE LAST 16 DRAW:

AJAX v BSC YOUNG BOYS
DYNAMO KIEV v VILLARREAL
AS ROMA v SHAKHTAR DONETSK
OLYMPIAKOS v ARSENAL
DINAMO ZAGREB v TOTTENHAM
MAN UTD v AC MILAN
SLAVIA PRAGUE v RANGERS
GRANADA v MOLDE

Fans gave their reaction to the Europa League last 16 draw in full, see what they made of it below…

@DecCairns72: Prague vs Glasgow? I swear I’ve seen this before

@CF3Loyal: I’m happy with that, will be a tough game after Slavia Prague knocked out Leicester in the last round but definitely qualifiable. Man Utd v AC Milan is a tasty draw, opens up a pathway for us to go further with at least one of the so-called big teams going out.

@CameronnTaylorr: I’ll take that all day sunshine, bring them on! 🔴⚪️🔵

@Naathan1872: Time to show those farmers Leicester how it’s done

@Euas04: Not going to be easy but very much doable

@theboysof609: That is a most welcome draw 🔴⚪🔵

@rabmuir: That will do Rangers, could have been a lot worse

@Kingpindazza: Good draw. Be a difficult match, but we are Rangers!

@DumGallTrueBlue: Tough tie but they’ll be saying the same. Intae them Rangers and no reason why we can’t progress to the quarters. Follow follow Glasgow Rangers

@zak_t_: We’re in the Europa League and managed to get a harder RO16 draw than Man City did in the CL ffs

@UtdApollo: Our luck in draws is horrendous, but I’m confident we’ll go through. Looking forward to it!

@CaydenUTD: The only consistent thing about this club is our bad luck with draws

@Kxwan__: This is our best shot to win the Europa if we knock them out

@MartisakaFc: we should be buzzing, chance for revenge. AUBAMEYANG HATRICK INCOMING

@ftblnatz: Yes I cannot wait to go through against Olympiacos in the last minute

@fitzgibbon_max: Cant wait for sokratis to turn into prime maldini and knock us out with a 90th minute header

@bhavss14: REVENGE, REVENGE, REVENGE

@TylerAFC_: Don’t you dare do what you did last year!

@WilsonDeborah5: This is suppose to be an easy ride but trust Arsenal to give us a heart attack.

@jack_thfc_: It’s coming home

@SublimeSonny: Jose’s bringing it home

@xthfcmatt: WHAT A DRAW. Now win

@tottenhammad123: Another relatively easy tie but this is Tottenham so wouldn’t put it past us to mess it up

@LewisTHFC_: What a draw. Don’t underestimate them though

@Manu23588: It’s a great draw. Expecting a Vini hattie with a double Scarlett cameo

EUROPA LEAGUE 20/21 RESULTS SO FAR:

Round of 32

First legs (Thursday 18 February)
Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Club Brugge
Wolfsberg 1-4 Tottenham
Real Sociedad 0-4 Manchester United
Crvena zvezda 2-2 AC Milan
Slavia Praha 0-0 Leicester
Braga 0-2 Roma
Krasnodar 2-3 Dinamo Zagreb
Young Boys 4-3 Leverkusen
Olympiacos 4-2 PSV Eindhoven
Benfica 1-1 Arsenal
Antwerp 3-4 Rangers
Salzburg 0-2 Villarreal
Molde 3-3 Hoffenheim
Granada 2-0 Napoli
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0-2 Shakhtar
LOSC Lille 1-2 Ajax

Second legs (Wednesday 24 February)
Tottenham 4-0 Wolfsberg (agg: 8-1)

Second legs (Thursday 25 February)
Arsenal 3-2 Benfica (agg: 4-3)
Rangers 5-2 Antwerp (agg: 9-5)
Villarreal 2-1 Salzburg (4-1)
Hoffenheim 0-2 Molde (agg: 3-5)
Napoli 2-1 Granada (agg: 2-3)
Shakhtar 1-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (agg: 3-0)
Ajax 2-1 LOSC Lille (agg: 4-2)
Club Brugge 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv (agg: 1-2)
Manchester United 0-0 Real Sociedad (agg: 4-0)
AC Milan 1-1 Crvena zvezda (agg: 3-3, Milan win on away goals)
Leicester 0-2 Slavia Praha (agg: 0-2)
Roma 3-1 Braga (agg: 5-1)
Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Krasnodar (agg: 4-2)
Leverkusen 0-2 Young Boys (agg: 3-6)
PSV Eindhoven 2-1 Olympiacos (agg: 4-5)

Group stage

Matchday 1 (Thursday 22 October)

Group A: Young Boys 1-2 Roma, CSKA Sofia 0-2 CFR Cluj
Group B: Dundalk 1-2 Molde, Rapid Wien 1-2 Arsenal
Group C: Leverkusen 6-2 Nice, Hapoel Beer-Sheva 3-1 Slavia Praha
Group D: Standard Liège 0-2 Rangers, Lech Poznań 2-4 Benfica
Group E: PSV Eindhoven 1-2 Granada, PAOK 1-1 Omonoia
Group F: Napoli 0-1 AZ Alkmaar, Rjieka 0-1 Real Sociedad
Group G: Braga 3-0 AEK Athens, Leicester 3-0 Zorya Luhansk
Group H: Celtic 1-3 AC Milan, Sparta Praha 1-4 LOSC Lille
Group I: Villarreal 5-3 Sivasspor, Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1-0 Qarabağ
Group J: Tottenham 3-0 LASK, Ludogorets 1-2 Royal Antwerp
Group K: Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 Feyenoord, Wolfsberg 1-1 CSKA Moskva
Group L: Hoffenheim 2-0 Crvena zvezda, Slovan Liberec 1-0 Gent

Matchday 2 (Thursday 29 October)

Group A: Roma 0-0 CSKA Sofia, CFR Cluj 1-1 Young Boys
Group B: Arsenal 3-0 Dundalk, Molde 1-0 Rapid Wien
Group C: Slavia Praha 1-0 Leverkusen, Nice 1-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva
Group D: Benfica 3-0 Standard Liège, Rangers 1-0 Lech Poznań
Group E: Omonoia 1-2 PSV Eindhoven, Granada 0-0 PAOK
Group F: Real Sociedad 0-1 Napoli, AZ Alkmaar 4-1 Rijeka
Group G: AEK Athens 1-2 Leicester, Zorya Luhansk 1-2 Braga
Group H: AC Milan 3-0 Sparta Praha, LOSC Lille 2-2 Celtic
Group I: Qarabağ 1-3 Villarreal, Sivasspor 1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Group J: LASK 4-3 Ludogorets, Royal Antwerp 1-0 Tottenham
Group K: CSKA Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Zagreb, Feyenoord 1-4 Wolfsberg
Group L: Gent 1-4 Hoffenheim, Crvena zvezda 5-1 Slovan Liberec

Matchday 3 (Thursday 5 November)

Group A: Roma 5-0 CFR Cluj, Young Boys 3-0 CSKA Sofia
Group B: Rapid Wien 4-3 Dundalk, Arsenal 4-1 Molde
Group C: Slavia Praha 3-2 Nice, Hapoel Beer-Sheva 2-4 Leverkusen
Group D: Benfica 3-3 Rangers, Lech Poznań 3-1 Standard Liège
Group E: PAOK 4-1 PSV Eindhoven, Omonoia 0-2 Granada
Group F: Real Sociedad 1-0 AZ Alkmaar, Rijeka 1-2 Napoli
Group G: Leicester 4-0 Braga, Zorya Luhansk 1-4 AEK Athens
Group H: Celtic 1-4 Sparta Praha, AC Milan 0-3 LOSC Lille
Group I: Sivasspor 2-0 Qarabağ, Villarreal 4-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Group J: Ludogorets 1-3 Tottenham, Royal Antwerp 0-1 LASK
Group K: Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Wolfsberg, Feyenoord 3-1 CSKA Moskva
Group L: Crvena zvezda 2-1 Gent, Hoffenheim 5-0 Slovan Liberec

Matchday 4 (Thursday 26 November)

Group A: CSKA Sofia 0-1 Young Boys, CRF Cluj 0-2 Roma
Group B: Molde 0-3 Arsenal, Dundalk 1-3 Rapid Wien
Group C: Leverkusen 4-1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Nice 1-3 Slavia Praha
Group D: Standard Liège 2 -1 Lech Poznań, Rangers 2-2 Benfica
Group E: PSV Eindhoven 3-2 PAOK, Granada 2-1 Omonoia
Group F: Napoli 2-0 Rijeka, AZ Alkmaar 0-0 Real Sociedad
Group G: Braga 3-3 Leicester, AEK Athens 0-3 Zorya Luhansk
Group H: Sparta Praha 4-1 Celtic, LOSC Lille 1-1 AC Milan
Group I: Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1-1 Villarreal, Qarabağ 2-3 Sivasspor
Group J: LASK 0-2 Royal Antwerp, Tottenham 4-0 Ludogorets
Group K: CSKA Moskva 0-0 Feyenoord, Wolfsberg 0-3 Dinamo Zagreb
Group L: Gent 0-2 Crvena zvezda, Slovan Liberec 0-2 Hoffenheim

Matchday 5 (Thursday 3 December)

Group A: Roma 3-1 Young Boys, CFR Cluj 0-0 CSKA Sofia
Group B: Arsenal 4-1 Rapid Wien, Molde 3-1 Dundalk
Group C: Slavia Praha 3-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Nice 2-3 Leverkusen
Group D: Benfica 4-0 Lech Poznań, Rangers 3-2 Standard Liège
Group E: Granada 0-1 PSV Eindhoven, Omonoia 2-1 PAOK
Group F: AZ Alkmaar 1-1 Napoli, Real Sociedad 2-2 Rijeka
Group G: AEK Athens 2-4 Braga, Zorya Luhansk 1-0 Leicester
Group H: AC Milan 4-2 Celtic, LOSC Lille 2-1 Sparta Praha
Group I: Qarabağ 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Sivasspor 0-1 Villarreal
Group J: LASK 3-3 Tottenham, Royal Antwerp 3-1 Ludogorets
Group K: CSKA Moskva 0-1 Wolfsberg, Feyenoord 0-2 Dinamo Zagreb
Group L: Gent 1-2 Slovan Liberec, Crvena zvezda 0-0 Hoffenheim

Matchday 6 (Thursday 10 December)

Group A: Young Boys 2-1 CFR Cluj, CSKA Sofia 3-1 Roma
Group B: Dundalk 2-4 Arsenal, Rapid Wien 2-2 Molde
Group C: Leverkusen 4-0 Slavia Praha, Hapoel Beer-Sheva 1-0 Nice
Group D: Standard Liège 2-2 Benfica, Lech Poznań 0-2 Rangers
Group E: PSV Eindhoven 4-0 Omonoia, PAOK 0-0 Granada
Group F: Napoli 1-1 Real Sociedad, Rijeka 2-1 AZ Alkmaar
Group G: Braga 2-0 Zorya Luhansk, Leicester 2-0 AEK Athens
Group H: Celtic 3-2 LOSC Lille, Sparta Praha 0-1 AC Milan
Group I: Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1-0 Sivasspor, Villarreal 3-0 Qarabağ*
Group J
: Tottenham 2-0 Royal Antwerp, Ludogorets 1-3 LASK
Group K: Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 CSKA Moskva, Wolfsberg 1-0 Feyenoord
Group L: Hoffenheim 4-1 Gent, Slovan Liberec 0-0 Crvena zvezda

*Match forfeited by Qarabağ

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in English Premier League