fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

EFL and Non League: Midweek Friendlies Review

Club football is in full swing after what feels like forever without it, with that in mind, we have a midweek review of EFL and non league friendlies.

Teams are playing again, and as usual earlier than Premier League sides as they take a break having just recently finished the season.

For so many teams in the English football pyramid, they haven‘t been able to kick a ball since their season was halted or deemed null and void back in March due to the coronavirus pandemic.

This has resulted in many teams having to withdraw/resign from their current division or even have no choice but to fold due to the lack of finances coming in, which they would normally receive through matchday revenue.

Most pre-season friendlies will have to be played behind closed doors, though many fans still find a way to catch some of the action.

Teams in the second tier of English Football have already started training, with their first games getting underway this weekend.

This roundup sees how majority of our EFL and Non League sides have got on during the weekend…

WIGAN 5-1 BOLTON

SCORERS:
Callum McManaman
Nathan Delfouneso
Joe Garner (x3)
Will Keane

DAISY HILL 0-5 BURY AFC

FIRST EVER SCORERS:
23′ Matty Williams
55′ Adam McWilliam
65′ Lewis Gilboy
73′ Trialist
81′ Adam McWilliam

STOKE 5-1 SHREWSBURY

SCORERS:
Oakley-Boothe
Whalley (pen)
Mikel
Ince
Afobe
Campbell

STOCKPORT 1-0 SALFORD

SCORER:
82′ Reid

LINCOLN 4-0 SCUNTHORPE

SCORERS:
1′ Walsh J.
50′ Elbouzedi Z.
62′ Eyoma T.
87′ Hopper T.

BURTON 2-3 COVENTRY

SCORERS:
18′, 59′ Hemmings
40′ Allen
75′ Bakayoko
90′ Jones

PORT VALE 2-1 NOTT’M FOREST

SCORERS:
Alex Mighten
Theo Robinson
Nott’m Forest OG (unknown scorer)

WYCOMBE 1-5 WEST HAM

SCORERS:
5′ Masuaku
28′ Charles (og)
30′ Samuel
36′ Lanzini
43′, 59′ Bowen

MK DONS 1-4 ARSENAL

MILLWALL 5-1 BROMLEY

SCORERS:
Troy Parrott
Jed Wallace
Connor Mahoney
Ryan Leonard
Matt Smith
Trialist (Bromley)

OTHER SCORES:

Salzburg 2-2 Liverpool
Crystal Palace 2-1 Oxford
Melksham 1-1 Swindon
Charlton 2-3 Southend
Leamington 3-1 Walsall
Brentford B 6-3 Erith Town
Ipswich 1-4 West Ham
Crawley 1-1 Watford
Plymouth 0-1 Middlesbrough
Newcastle 3-0 Crewe
Sunderland 3-1 Carlisle
Colchester 1-3 Peterborough
Tranmere 1-1 Preston
Blackpool 1-3 Blackburn
Wealdstone 0-3 Luton
Gillingham 0-0 Cambridge
Brentford 3-0 Derby
Leyton Orient 1-3 West Ham U23
Birmingham 0-2 Leicester
Huddersfield 2-1 Bradford
Dynamo Dresden 0-2 Norwich
Crewe 1-1 Wolves U23
Cheltenham Town 0-2 Bristol Rovers
Morecambe 1-0 Workington
Everton U23 1-0 Chorley
Woking 3-1 Portsmouth U18
Matlock Town 5-1 Maine Road
Brentwood 2-0 Stansted
Northwich Victoria 3-1 Prestwich Heys
VCD Athletic 2-4 Cray Wanderers
East Thurrock 2-3 Concord Rangers
Tiverton 1-2 Exeter City
AFC Rushden & Diamonds 0-1 King’s Lynn
Brighouse 0-0 Harrogate Town
Coggeshall Town 0-0 Ipswich U23
Faversham Town 1-1 Canterbury City
Haringey Borough 1-1 Aldershot Town
Harlow Town 2-1 Woodford
Aveley 2-1 Welling
Westfleld 1-2 Woking
Loughborough Uni 2-1 Loughborough Dynamo
East Preston 0-6 Bognor Regis Town
Merstham 0-1 South Park
Cobham 1-4 Kingstonian
Weston-super-Mare AFC 2-1 Bristol City XI
Harrow Borough 3-2 Potters Bar Town
Loxwood 0-6 Horsham
Tilbury 3-0 Barking
Aylesbury Vale Dynamos 2-1 Bucks RTC
Market Drayton 4-1 Shifnal
Bury Town 3-0 Mildenhall Town
Yate Town 4-0 Cribbs
Littlehampton Town 0-3 Hastings United
Marine 2-6 Southport
Rainworth MW 0-2 Belper Town
Tadcaster Albion 5-3 Selby Town
Aston Villa U23 1-1 Stratford Town
Kirkoswald 4-3 Workington Dev
Bowers & Pitsea 5-3 Maldon & Tiptree
Runcorn Linnets 1-0 Ashton United
Stotfold 0-2 Hitching Town
Hanley Town 4-3 Nantwich Town
Corinthian 5-1 Corinthian Casuals
Walsall Wood 1-1 Tamworth
Rugby Town 0-2 Barwell
Hednesford 2-0 Sutton Coldfield
Tuffley Rovers 1-5 Evesham United
Deeping Rangers 2-7 Bedford Town
Hither Town 0-1 Deal Town
Stafford Rangers 0-1 Coaville town
Spalding United 2-0 Bourne Town
Whitstable Town 1-0 Margate
Herne Bay 0-3 Folkestone Invicta
Enfield Town 1-1 Royston Town
Dorchester Town 6-0 Dorchester Town U23
Saffron Waldon 0-3 Bishop’s Stortford
Fleet Town 3-1 Aldershot U23
Bootle 3-2 Prescot Cables
Horndean 0-3 Gosport Borough
Gresley 1-1 Chasetown
Pickering Town 1-1 Goole
Lancing 1-4 Worthing
Leicester Road 0-1 Corby Town
Hartley Wintney 1-2 Winchester City
Guisborough Town 0-4 Whitby Town
Welwyn Garden City 0-2 Hanwell Town
Canvey Island 2-1 Southend United XI
Congleton Town 0-0 Newcastle Town
Loxford 0-6 Horsham
Chatham Town 2-2 Millwall
Coleshill Town 1-2 Stourbridge
Carshalton 2-2 Cray Valley PM
Lower Breck 1-2 Warrington
Penistone 0-0 Ossett United
Grays Athletic 1-1 Hashtag United
Stamford 7-0 Newark
Thame United 3-4 Oxford United U23
Shildon 1-3 Morpeth Town
Kidlington 2-1 Marlow
Newmarket Town 1-2 Braintree Town
Cambridge City 0-6 Peterborough Sports
Shrivenham 1-5 Cinderford Town
Alvechurch 0-0 Boldmere St Michaels
West Bridgford 3-5 Carlton Town
Stockport Town 1-4 Mossley
Gresley Rovers 1-1 Chasetown
Wells City 2-2 Street
Whickham 4-3 Gateshead XI
Cheshunt 0-1 St Albans City
Maidstone United 1-2 Bearsted
Langley Wanderers 1-4 Eastbourne Borough
Peterborough Northern Star 1-4 Cambridge City
AFC Dunstable 4-1 Biggleswade United
Godalming Town 1-2 Forest Green
Bournemouth FC 1-1 Blackfield & Langley
Hungerford Town 4-0 Didcot Town
Bedfast Sports 2-0 Met Police
Winsford 1-1 Glossop North End
Needham Market 2-0 Ipswich Town XI
Stafford Rangers 0-1 Coalville
Eastbourne United 2-6 Lewes
Cleethorpes Town 4-1 Winterton Rangers
Weston-super-Mare 2-1 Slimbridge

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship