fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

Carabao Cup Second and Third Round draws in full

With the 2020/21 Carabao Cup Second and Third Round draws completed on Sunday afternoon, we take a look in full, at which team got who.

Excited supporters were able to tune into Sky Sports News or live stream on skysports.com and Sky Sports app to watch round two and three draw live from 2pm following the conclusion of Brentford vs Wycombe.

Hosted by David Garrido, the draws were conducted by former Liverpool defender and 1995 EFL Cup winner Phil Babb.

www.fanbanter.co.uk – Fan reaction to the latest football news, gossip & funnies

The Round Two draw was unseeded and will remain regionalised with northern and southern sections.

That was followed by the Round Three draw with each tie given a number in the order that they came out in the Round Two draw – they were then subject to another unseeded draw on an either/or basis, alongside the seven Premier League clubs competing in Europe who enter at this stage.

Having the draws conducted together will enable the EFL, clubs and broadcasters to plan with additional clarity and certainty over a busy period of fixtures whilst supporters are unable to attend fixtures.

Joining the Carabao Cup at the Round Two stage are the 13 Premier League Clubs that are not competing in Europe in the 2020/21 season, including Everton, West Ham and Wolverhampton Wanderers alongside Sky Bet Championship sides Bournemouth and Watford. The remaining clubs, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Chelsea, Leicester City, Tottenham Hotspur and Arsenal will join in Round Three.

SECOND ROUND DRAW:

NORTHERN SECTION

BURNLEY v SHEFFIELD UTD
BURTON v ASTON VILLA
BRADFORD v LINCOLN
LEEDS v HULL CITY
EVERTON v SALFORD CITY
WOLVES v STOKE CITY
ROCHDALE v SHEFFIELD WED
WEST BROM v HARROGATE
MIDDLESBROUGH v BARNSLEY
DERBY v PRESTON
NEWCASTLE v BLACKBURN
MORECAMBE v OLDHAM
FLEETWOOD v PORT VALE

SOUTHERN SECTION

WEST HAM v CHARLTON
IPSWICH v FULHAM
OXFORD v WATFORD
BOURNEMOUTH v CRYSTAL PALACE
LEYTON ORIENT v PLYMOUTH
SOUTHAMPTON v BRENTFORD
BRISTOL CITY v NORTHAMPTON
READING v LUTON
MILLWALL v CHELTENHAM
BRIGHTON v PORTSMOUTH
NEWPORT v CAMBRIDGE
GILLINGHAM v COVENTRY

THIRD ROUND DRAW:

BRADFORD or LINCOLN v LIVERPOOL
BRISTOL CITY or NORTHAMPTON v BURTON or ASTON VILLA
MORECAMBE or OLDHAM v NEWCASTLE or BLACKBURN
READING or LUTON v MAN UTD
DERBY or PRESTON v BRIGHTON or PORTSMOUTH
IPSWICH or FULHAM v ROCHDALE or SHEFFIELD WED
MAN CITY v BOURNEMOUTH or C PALACE
MILLWALL or CHELTENHAM v BURNLEY or SHEFFIELD UTD
CHELSEA v MIDDLESBROUGH or BARNSLEY
WOLVES or STOKE v GILLINGHAM or COVENTRY
LEICESTER v ARSENAL
WEST BROM or HARROGATE v SOUTHAMPTON or BRENTFORD
NEWPORT or CAMBRIDGE v OXFORD or WATFORD
FLEETWOOD or PORT VALE v EVERTON or SALFORD
LEYTON ORIENT or PLYMOUTH v TOTTENHAM
WEST HAM or CHARLTON v LEEDS or HULL

FIRST ROUND RESULTS:

Barnsley (0) 1-0 (0) Nottingham Forest
Bolton Wanderers (0) 1-2 (1) Bradford City
Crewe Alexandra (0) 1-2 (0) Lincoln City
Derby County (0) 0-0 (0) Barrow – Derby win 3-2 on pens
Fleetwood Town (1) 3-2 (2) Wigan Athletic
Grimsby Town (1) 1-1 (1) Morecambe – Morecambe win 4-3 on pens
Huddersfield Town (0) 0-1 (0) Rochdale
Oldham Athletic (2) 3-0 (0) Carlisle United
Salford City (0) 1-1 (0) Rotherham United – Salford win 4-2 on pens
Scunthorpe United (0) 1-2 (1) Port Vale
Sunderland (0) 0-0 (0) Hull City – Hull win 5-4 on pens
Tranmere Rovers (0) 1-1 (0) Harrogate Town – Harrogate win 8-7 on pens
Walsall (0) 0-0 (0) Sheffield Wednesday – Sheff Wed win 4-2 on pens
Birmingham City (0) 0-1 (1) Cambridge United
Bristol City (1) 2-0 (0) Exeter City
Crawley Town (1) 1-3 (2) Millwall
Forest Green Rovers (1) 1-2 (0) Leyton Orient
Gillingham (1) 1-0 (0) Southend United
Ipswich Town (2) 3-0 (0) Bristol Rovers
Luton Town (0) 3-1 (0) Norwich City
Milton Keynes Dons (0) 0-1 (0) Coventry City
Newport County (2) 2-0 (0) Swansea City
Northampton Town (1) 3-0 (0) Cardiff City
Oxford United (0) 1-1 (0) AFC Wimbledon – Oxford win 4-3 on pens
Peterborough United (0) 0-1 (0) Cheltenham Town
Plymouth Argyle (1) 3-2 (1) Queens Park Rangers
Reading (1) 3-1 (1) Colchester United
Swindon Town (0) 1-3 (1) Charlton Athletic
Blackburn Rovers (1) 3-2 (0)Doncaster Rovers
Preston North End (3) 4-0 (0)Mansfield Town
Stevenage (3) 3-3 (2) Portsmouth – Pompey win 3-1 on pens
Stoke City (0) 0-0 (0) Blackpool – Stoke win 5-4 on pens
Burton Albion (1) 1-1 (0) Accrington Stanley – Burton win 4-2 on pens
Middlesbrough (2) 4-3 (1) Shrewsbury Town
Brentford (1) 1-1 (0) Wycombe Wanderers – Brentford win 4-2 on pens

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship