fbpx
Connect with us

Non League

BBC announce the FA Cup First Qualifying Round match they will televise

It’s that time of year again, the BBC announce the FA Cup First Qualifying Round match they will televise, and it should be a cracker.

The early rounds of the FA Cup qualifiers have been streamed on the BBC since 2017, which has not only put non league clubs on the map, but also earned them a welcome financial boost for being on the telly.

A game from every stage is be live-streamed across BBC Sport’s digital platforms, allowing audiences to watch the game live on PC, mobile or connected TV. Matches will also be available live and on-demand on BBC iPlayer.

The BBC will broadcast Lichfield City v Nuneaton Borough in the FA Cup’s First Round Qualifying on Saturday 4th September.

The fixture will be broadcast live on the BBC’s Red Button, iPlayer, BBC Sport website and app at 15:30 BST.

Lichfield City is a football club based in Lichfield, Staffordshire, England. They are members of the Midland League Premier Division and play at the City Ground.

BBC announce the FA Cup First Qualifying Round match they will televise

Nuneaton Borough are an English football club that is based in Nuneaton, Warwickshire. The men’s 1st team competes in the Southern League Premier Division Central, the seventh tier of English football.

Steve Rudge, BBC Sport’s head of football, said: “We are delighted that audiences will be able to share in the passion of the FA Cup from the opening stage of the competition. To highlight the tournament from first kick to last will showcase the desire for success in the famous Cup throughout the football pyramid.”

David Newton, the FA’s head of competitions, said: “The Emirates FA Cup is the world’s most loved domestic cup competition.

“We’re delighted that the BBC is widening the competition’s reach by allowing fans the opportunity to follow the drama live, right from the very start through to the showpiece final at Wembley Stadium.”

FA CUP QUALIFYING GAMES PREVIOUSLY TELEVISED:

2017/18
Extra Preliminary Round – Litherland REMYCA (10) vs AFC Liverpool (9) (BBC)
Preliminary Round – South Shields (8) vs Bridlington Town (9) (BBC)
First Qualifying Round – Billericay Town (7) vs Didcot Town (8) (BBC)
Second Qualifying Round – Deeping Rangers (9) vs Kidderminster Harriers (6) (BBC)
Third Qualifying Round – Ashton Athletic (9) vs Chorley (6) (BBC)
Fourth Qualifying Round – St Albans City (6) vs Boreham Wood (5) (BBC)

2018/19
Extra Preliminary Round – Haverhill Rovers (9) vs Haverhill Borough (10) (BBC)
Preliminary Round – Prestwich Heys (10) vs Radcliffe (8) (BBC)
First Qualifying Round – Maltby Main (9) vs Frickley Athletic (8) (BBC)
Second Qualifying Round – Lymington Town (9) vs Torquay United (6) (BBC)
Third Qualifying Round – Peterborough Sports (8) vs Chorley (6) (BBC)
Fourth Qualifying Round – Dunston UTS (9) vs Gateshead (5) (BBC)

2019/20
Extra Preliminary Round – Punjab United vs Broadbridge Heath (BBC)
Preliminary Round – Heather St John’s vs Worcester City (BBC)
First Qualifying Round – Thatcham Town vs Salisbury (BBC)
Second Qualifying Round – Irlam vs York City (BBC)
Third Qualifying Round – Halesowen Town vs Altrincham (BBC)
Fourth Qualifying Round – Potters Bar Town vs Barnet (BBC) and York City vs Stockport County (BT Sport)

2020/21
Extra preliminary round – Maine Road v Squires Gate (BBC Sport)
Preliminary pound – Stocksbridge Park Steels v Stalybridge Celtic (BBC Sport)
First qualifying round – Hashtag United v Soham Town Rangers (BBC Sport)
Second qualifying round – Warrington Rylands v York City (BBC), Hashtag United vs Braintree Town (Twitch)
Third qualifying round – Christchurch v Dulwich Hamlet (BBC Sport)
Fourth qualifying round – Ilkeston Town v Hartlepool United (BBC), Bishop’s Stortford v St Albans City (BT Sport)

2021/22
Preliminary round – Sheffield v Sherwood Colliery (BBC)

SEE MORE: Brixham and Bridgwater ordered to replay FA Cup tie after ‘refereeing error’

Fans reacted as BBC announce the FA Cup First Qualifying Round match they will televise…

@adamace2021: Blimey. Artificial pitch. Tiny ground. Can think of better matches to have covered.

@01255401: Not another plastic abomination 🤮

@mattie_short: Ffs, now everyone will see how shit we are

@JustDanMartin: absolutely buzzing for this!

FA CUP FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND DRAW IN FULL

1 Squires Gate (9) – North Shields (9)
2 Ashton United (7) – Hebburn Town (8)
3 West Allotment Celtic (9) – Bamber Bridge (7)
4 Bootle (8) – F.C. United of Manchester (7)
5 Radcliffe (7) – Skelmersdale United (9)
6 Runcorn Linnets (8) – Liversedge (8)
7 Barnoldswick Town (9) – Pontefract Collieries (8)
8 Marske United (8) – Seaham Red Star (9)
9 Sunderland Ryhope CA (9) – Stockton Town (8)
10 Atherton Collieries (7) – Bridlington Town (8)


11 Warrington Rylands (8) – Whitby Town (7)
12 Shildon (8) – South Shields (7)
13 Lancaster City (7) – 1874 Northwich (8)
14 Scarborough Athletic (7) – Witton Albion (7)
15 Mossley (8) – Newton Aycliffe (9)
16 City Of Liverpool (8) – Clitheroe (8)
17 Kendal Town (8) – Warrington Town (7)
18 Stalybridge Celtic (7) – Colne (8)
19 Charnock Richard (9) – Prescot Cables (8)
20 Dunston UTS (8) – Marine (8)


21 Morpeth Town (7) – Hyde United (7)
22 Sherwood Colliery (9) – Buxton (7)
23 Stamford (8) – Redditch United (7)
24 Worksop Town (8) – Newport Pagnell Town (9)
25 Basford United (7) – Stourbridge (7)
26 Rushall Olympic (7) – Stafford Rangers (7)
27 Leek Town (8) – Mickleover (7)
28 Halesowen Town (8) – Ilkeston Town (8)
29 Anstey Nomads (9) – Stone Old Alleynians (9)
30 Nantwich Town (7) – Grantham Town (7)


31 Leicester Road (9) – Hanley Town (9)
32 Bromsgrove Sporting (7) – Loughborough University (9)
33 Sporting Khalsa (8) – Gainsborough Trinity (7)
34 Carlton Town (8) – Stratford Town (7)
35 Matlock Town (7) – Belper Town (8)
36 Bedworth United (8) – Winterton Rangers (9)
37 Chasetown (8) – Barwell (7)
38 Hednesford Town (7) – Cleethorpes Town (8)
39 Tamworth (7) – Alvechurch (7)
40 Long Eaton United (9) – Coleshill Town (8)


41 Coalville Town (7) – AFC Rushden & Diamonds (7)
42 Handsworth (9) – Coventry United (9)
43 Lichfield City (9) – Nuneaton Borough (7)
44 Tividale (9) – Spalding United (8)
45 Hadley (9) – Enfield (9)
46 Cambridge City (8) – East Thurrock United (7)
47 Enfield Town (7) – Dereham Town (8)
48 Bury Town (8) – Norwich United (9)
49 Wingate & Finchley (7) – Basildon United (8)
50 Potton United (9) – AFC Sudbury (8)


51 Colney Heath (8) – Ware (8)
52 Corby Town (8) – Hendon (7)
53 Felixstowe & Walton United (8) – Great Wakering Rovers (8)
54 Biggleswade (8) – AFC Dunstable (8)
55 Leiston (7) – Brightlingsea Regent (7)
56 Ilford (9) – Aveley (8)
57 Hornchurch (7) – Barton Rovers (8)
58 Biggleswade Town (7) – Hitchin Town (7)
59 Kings Langley (7) – Romford (8)
60 Little Oakley (9) – Kirkley & Pakefield (9)


61 Stowmarket Town (8) – Potters Bar Town (7)
62 Mulbarton Wanderers (9) – Welwyn Garden City (8)
63 Arlesey Town (9) – Bowers & Pitsea (7)
64 Walthamstow (9) – Berkhamsted (8)
65 Baldock Town (9) – Wisbech Town (8)
66 Peterborough Sports (7) – Haringey Borough (7)
67 Brentwood Town (8) – Cheshunt (7)
68 Needham Market (7) – St. Ives Town (7)
69 Royston Town (7) – Mildenhall Town (9)
70 Bedford Town (8) – Canvey Island (8)


71 Bishop’s Stortford (7) – Lowestoft Town (7)
72 Walton Casuals (7) – Hartley Wintney (7)
73 Abbey Rangers (9) – Chatham Town (9)
74 Phoenix Sports (8) – Chipstead (8)
75 Redhill (9) – Sevenoaks Town (8)
76 Whitstable Town (8) – Leatherhead (7)
77 Kennington (9) – Carshalton Athletic (7)
78 Harefield United (9) – Hastings United (8)
79 Haywards Heath Town (8) – Horsham (7)
80 Harrow Borough (7) – Ramsgate (8)


81 Balham (9) – Merstham (7)
82 Margate (7) – Thame United (8)
83 Hythe Town (8) – Ascot United (9)
84 Uxbridge (8) – Chesham United (7)
85 Corinthian (8) – Folkestone Invicta (7)
86 Northwood (8) – Chichester City (8)
87 Littlehampton Town (9) – Whitehawk (8)
88 Fleet Town (9) – Hanwell Town (8)
89 Farnborough (7) – Peacehaven & Telscombe (9)
90 Jersey Bulls (9) – VCD Athletic (8)


91 Sheppey United (9) – Marlow (8)
92 Ashford Town (7) – Tilbury (8)
93 Cray Wanderers (7) – Sutton Common Rovers (8)
94 Hayes & Yeading United (7) – Bognor Regis Town (7)
95 Beaconsfield Town (7) – Walton & Hersham (9)
96 Lewes (7) – Metropolitan Police (7)
97 Broadfields United (9) – South Park (8)
98 Oxhey Jets (9) – Kingstonian (7)
99 Worthing (7) – Corinthian Casuals (7)
100 Burgess Hill Town (8) – Bracknell Town (8)


101 Spelthorne Sports (9) – Bedfont Sports (8)
102 Erith & Belvedere (9) – Chertsey Town (8)
103 Merthyr Town (7) – Hamworthy United (9)
104 Frome Town (8) – Mangotsfield United (8)
105 Aylesbury United (8) – Willand Rovers (8)
106 Kidlington (8) – Bishop’s Cleeve (9)
107 Basingstoke Town (8) – Bridgwater United (9)
108 Highworth Town (8) – Shaftesbury (9)
109 Weston-super-Mare (7) – Flackwell Heath (9)
110 Banbury United (7) – Ardley United (9)


111 Gosport Borough (7) – Plymouth Parkway (8)
112 Shepton Mallet (9) – Taunton Town (7)
113 Barnstaple Town (8) – Lymington Town (8)
114 Poole Town (7) – Swindon Supermarine (7)
115 Dorchester Town (7) – Yate Town (7)
116 Longlevens (9) – Alresford Town (9)
117 Cirencester Town (8) – Easington Sports (9)
118 Blackfield & Langley (9) – Wimborne Town (7)
119 Truro City (7) – Exmouth Town (9)
120 Alton (9) – Sholing (8)
121 Salisbury (7) – Tiverton Town (7)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Non League