Connect with us

Non League

Top 200 Average Attendances in Non League for the 2025/26 season

In this article we take a look at the top 200 average attendances in Non League for the 2025/26 season now that it has come to an end.

Football fans watching the lower levels of English football is thankfully on the up with many clubs struggling for a number of reasons, be it coping with rising costs, league restructuring, the demands of ground grading or meeting with FA requirements.

Supporters of Premier League or EFL teams are also being priced out, while the love for local non league level increasing and more affordable.

The following reasons as to why fans love non league:

Having a beer in the stands, reasonably priced food, usually easy to get to/park, other spectators who actually know about football, no VAR, no tourists, no half and half scarves, cheap entry, stand where you like, friendlier, more accessible, it feels like a family, it’s still about football and not the greed or money…

Right then, time to find out the Top 200 Average Attendances in Non League for the 2025/26 season, with the figures taken from such websites, Blue & Gold Trust Official Site, Non League Matters and Football Web Pages, (all around the same number)…

200) Blyth Town – 384
199) Bishop’s Stortford – 385
198) Heaton Stannington – 386
195) Malvern Town – 390
195) Rugby Town – 390
195) Wythenshawe – 390
194) North Ferriby – 392
193) Bootle – 394
191) Evesham United – 395
191) Atherstone Town – 395
190) Needham Market – 397
189) Stamford – 400
188) Consett – 401
187) Morpeth Town – 405
186) Bamber Bridge – 407
184) Quorn – 409
184) Anstey Nomads – 409
183) AFC Portchester – 411
182) Newquay – 418
181) Plymouth Parkway – 419
179) Sheppey United – 420
179) Guisborough Town – 420
178) Kendal Town – 421
176) Sheffield – 423
176) Bradford (Park Avenue) – 423
175) Curzon Ashton – 426
174) Witton Albion – 428
173) Ilkeston Town – 429
172) Haywards Heath Town – 431
170) Melksham Town – 434
170) Emley – 434
169) Real Bedford – 436
167) Yate Town – 440
167) Felixstowe & Walton Utd – 440
166) AFC Rushden & Diamonds – 441
165) Margate – 450
164) Rushall Olympic – 452
161) Aveley – 460
161) Ashford United – 460
161) Nantwich Town – 460
159) Whitley Bay – 469
159) Kidsgrove Athletic – 469
158) Herne Bay – 470
157) Cleethorpes Town – 471
156) Deal Town – 480
155) Ashington – 481
153) Droylsden – 482
153) Corby Town – 482
152) Berkhamsted – 488
151) Whitby Town – 510
150) Cambridge City – 516
148) Merstham – 518
148) Mossley – 518
146) Bracknell Town – 523
146) Leatherhead – 523
145) Banbury United – 524
144) Sholing – 530
143) Clapton Community – 535
142) Leek Town – 540
140) Nuneaton Town – 546
140) Faversham Town – 546
139) Leighton Town – 553
138) Alfreton Town – 556
137) Frome Town – 559
136) Chasetown – 560
135) FC Isle of Man – 564
134) Carshalton Athletic – 572
133) Hyde United – 577
132) Leamington – 583
131) Congleton Town – 584
130) Gainsborough Trinity – 586
129) Chertsey Town – 589
128) Spalding United – 591
127) West Didsbury & Chorlton – 594
126) Warrington Rylands – 602
125) Hallam – 605
124) Bromsgrove Sporting – 620
123) Bognor Regis Town – 626
122) Prescot Cables – 629
121) Belper Town – 631
119) Brentwood Town – 633
119) Blyth Spartans – 633
118) Hebburn Town – 649
117) Runcorn Linnets – 652
116) Basingstoke Town – 664
114) Cray Wanderers – 673
114) Lancaster City – 673
113) Stourbridge – 676
112) Chippenham Town – 691
111) Hastings United – 695
110) Stratford Town – 702
108) Oxford City – 705
108) Guiseley – 705
107) Stalybridge Celtic – 707
104) Redditch United – 712
104) Whitstable Town – 712
104) Welling United – 712
103) Harborough Town – 718
102) Hemel Hempstead Town – 722

100) Matlock Town – 733
100) Stafford Rangers – 733
99) Stockton Town – 734
98) Taunton Town – 737
96) Hitchin Town – 749
96) Clitheroe – 749
95) Havant & Waterlooville – 756
94) Bury Town – 777
93) Wimborne Town – 778
92) Worksop Town – 783
91) Chesham United – 797
90) Farnham Town – 800
89) Hampton & Richmond Boro – 805
88) Enfield Town – 806
87) Walton & Hersham – 810
86) Poole Town – 813
85) Warrington Town – 816
84) Guernsey – 820
83) Slough Town – 824
82) Burgess Hill Town – 825
81) Scarborough Athletic – 830
80) Dorchester Town – 833
79) Lewes – 846
78) Buxton – 869
77) Radcliffe – 896
76) Gosport Borough – 908
75) Farnborough – 914
74) Maldon & Tiptree – 915
72) Worcester City – 921
72) Workington – 921
71) Bedford Town – 949
70) Eastbourne Borough – 958
69) Jersey Bulls – 961
68) Weymouth – 993
67) Kettering Town – 1026
66) Brackley Town – 1032
65) Billericay Town – 1040
64) Salisbury – 1041
63) Hornchurch – 1044
62) Dartford – 1069
61) Braintree Town – 1094
60) AFC Fylde – 1106
59) Weston-super-Mare – 1112
58) King’s Lynn Town – 1130
57) Bath City – 1143
56) Gateshead – 1151
55) Tonbridge Angels – 1175
54) Chorley – 1178
53) Tamworth – 1193
52) Boreham Wood – 1202
51) Gloucester City – 1209
50) St Albans City – 1212
49) Ramsgate – 1234
48) Dover Athletic – 1236
47) Spennymoor Town – 1237
45) Solihull Moors – 1248
45) Marine – 1248
44) Maidenhead United – 1279
43) Halesowen Town – 1292
42) Folkestone Invicta – 1328
41) Horsham – 1346
40) Southport – 1347
39) Ebbsfleet United – 1368
38) AFC Telford United – 1397
37) AFC Totton – 1399
36) Darlington – 1414
35) Merthyr Town – 1442
34) Chatham Town – 1444
33) Wealdstone – 1468
32) FC Halifax Town – 1580
31) Chelmsford City – 1618
30) Dagenham & Redbridge – 1621
29) Dorking Wanderers – 1641
28) FC United – 1875
27) Altrincham – 1957
26) Boston United – 1965
25) Hednesford Town – 1982
24) South Shields – 2009
23) Forest Green Rovers – 2025
22) Maidstone United – 2078
21) Dulwich Hamlet – 2211
20) Truro City – 2219
19) Aldershot Town – 2313
18) Chester – 2320
17) Worthing – 2329
16) Eastleigh – 2393
15) Sutton United – 2422
14) Hereford – 2611
13) Kidderminster Harriers – 2679
12) Woking – 2726
11) Yeovil Town – 2847
10) Morecambe – 2927
9) Macclesfield – 3145
8) Rochdale – 3196
7) Torquay United – 3453
6) Bury – 3698
5) Hartlepool United – 3772
4) Scunthorpe United – 4685

3) York City – 6,659

The average attendance at the LNER Community Stadium for the 2025/26 National League season was 7,342, the 2nd biggest in the non league pyramid.

They finished top of the 5th tier, with 108 points from 46 games played, a dramatic late draw at Rochdale to win the title on the final day of the season. See more on that final day HERE.

Their biggest attendance for the 2025/26 season was 8,219 when they beat Yeovil 3-0 on the 18th of April 2026/

2) Carlisle United – 7,342

The average attendance at Brunton Park for the 2025/26 National League season was 7,342, the 2nd biggest in the non league pyramid.

They finished 3rd in the 5th tier, with 95 points from 46 games played, but lost to Boreham Wood in the playoff semi final, with 13,814 for that, the biggest attendance of the season.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Jon Colman (@joncolmancufc)

1) Southend United – 8,103

The average attendance at Roots Hall for the 2025/26 National League season was 8,103, the biggest in the non league pyramid.

They finished 6th in the 5th tier, with 81 points from 46 games played, but lost to Scunthorpe in the playoff eliminator. The Shrimpers will be at Wembley for the FA Trophy final against Wealdstone.

Southend’s biggest attendance for the 2025/26 season was 9,716, when they beat Braintree 3-2 on the 3rd of April 2026.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Non League