fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

Revised Carabao Cup Fourth Round Draw

We take a look at the revised Carabao Cup Fourth Round Draw now that majority of the Third Round ties have been played out this week.

The draw for round four was completed last Thursday night following the Second Round results.

Excited supporters were able to tune into Sky Sports News or live stream on skysports.com and Sky Sports app to watch round four draw live following the conclusion of Brighton & Hove Albion v Portsmouth last week.

www.fanbanter.co.uk – Fan reaction to the latest football news, gossip & funnies

Presenter Laura Woods conducted the draw whilst former footballer Lee Hendrie drew out the balls from the bowl.

The reason why the Fourth Round draw was fast-tracked due to the impacts of the coronavirus lockdown, so this would help ease fixture congestion further down the line.

REVISED FOURTH ROUND DRAW:

Liverpool (1) v Arsenal (1)
Burnley (1) v Manchester City (1)
Brentford (2) v Fulham (1)
Everton (1) v West Ham United (1)
Aston Villa (1) v Stoke City (2)
Leyton Orient (4) or Tottenham Hotspur (1) v Chelsea (1)
Newport County (4) v Newcastle United (1)
Brighton & Hove Albion (1) v Manchester United (1)

So far we have seen two upsets produced by clubs in a lower league than their opponents.

Newport County certainly love a cup run, and this time they have made the fourth round of this competition for the first time ever.

They took on newly relegated Watford, who are also one of the favourites for promotion back to the big time.

It was the League Two that shocked fans up and down the nation, winning 3-1 against the Championship outfit.

Tristan Abrahams gave Newport the lead after 18 minutes from the penalty spot after Toby Stevenson fouled Brandon Cooper, before captain Joss Labadie doubled the scoreline from 20 yards out.

Adalberto Penaranda’s 54th minute penalty provided the Hornets some hope, however not for long as Padraig Amond, who loves scoring in cup competitions, got on the end of Daniel Phillips’ mistake to restore the two-goal cushion.

Watford substitute Stipe Perica was sent off late on for elbowing Cooper, making it a miserable night for the Hertfordshire side who face rivals Luton at the weekend.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Round four of the Carabao Cup for the first time.🙌 #OneClubOneCounty

A post shared by Newport County AFC (@newportcountyafcofficial_) on

Brentford also caused a surprise on Tuesday night, beating West Brom, who pipped the Bees to the Championship runners up position last season.

Thomas Frank’s side came back from behind twice before beating the Premier League side 5-4 on penalties in the Carabao Cup.

All four goals in normal time came in the second half, Hal Robson-Kanu putting the hosts in front on the 56th minute and again to make it 2-1 ten minutes later, both from the spot.

However Emiliano Marcondes produced a stunning overhead kick and Marcus Forss also scored a spot kick to drew level and force the shootout.

Christian Norgaard scored the winning penalty after Grady Diangana’s effort had been saved.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Another round ticked off #WBABRE #BrentfordFC

A post shared by Brentford Football Club (@brentfordfc) on

There were also a huge scorelines on Wednesday night, new £75.8m Chelsea signing Kai Havertz produced a hat-trick in a romping 6-0 win for the Blues over Championship side Barnsley.

Havertz failed to get on the scoresheet for his first two games for Chelsea, previously playing Liverpool, Klopp’s side winning 2-0, and a debut in Lampard’s side 3-1 victory against Brighton.

Their was also a surprise in Joelinton getting on the scoresheet for Newcastle in their 7-0 win against Morecambe, scoring two in a single match for Steve Bruce’s side since his Hoffenheim days a few years ago.

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by EPLBantz (@eplbantz) on

THIRD ROUND RESULTS:

Newport County (4) 3–1 Watford (2)
West Bromwich Albion (1) 2–2 (4–5 p) Brentford (2)
West Ham United (1) 5–1 Hull City (3)
Luton Town (2) 0–3 Manchester United (1)
Millwall (2) 0–2 Burnley (1)
Preston North End (2) 0–2 Brighton & Hove Albion (1)
Stoke City (2) 1–0 Gillingham (3)
Fulham (1) 2–0 Sheffield Wednesday (2)
Chelsea (1) 6–0 Barnsley (2)
Fleetwood Town (3) 2–5 Everton (1)
Leicester City (1) 0–2 Arsenal (1)
Morecambe (4) 0–7 Newcastle United (1)
Bristol City (2) 0-3 Aston Villa (1)
Lincoln City (3) 2-7 Liverpool (1)
Manchester City (1) 2-1 Bournemouth (2)
Leyton Orient (4) v Tottenham Hotspur (1)

SECOND ROUND RESULTS:

Gillingham (3) 1–1 (5–4 p) Coventry City (2)
Middlesbrough (2) 0–2 Barnsley (2)
Millwall (2) 3–1 Cheltenham Town (4)
Reading (2) 0–1 Luton Town (2)
Derby County (2) 1–2 Preston North End (2)
Bradford City (4) 0–5 Lincoln City (3)
Fleetwood Town (3) 2–1 Port Vale (4)
Newport County (4) 1–0 Cambridge United (4)
Oxford United (3) 1–1 (0–3 p) Watford (2)
Newcastle United (1) 1–0 Blackburn Rovers (2)
West Ham United (1) 3–0 Charlton Athletic (3)
Bournemouth (2) 0–0 (11–10 p) Crystal Palace (1)
Burton Albion (3) 1–3 Aston Villa (1)
Leyton Orient (4) 3–2 Plymouth Argyle (3)
Morecambe (4) 1–0 Oldham Athletic (4)
Rochdale (3) 0–2 Sheffield Wednesday (2)
West Bromwich Albion (1) 3–0 Harrogate Town (4)\
Ipswich Town (3) 0–1 Fulham (1)
Bristol City (2) 4–0 Northampton Town (3)
Leeds United (1) 1–1 (8–9 p) Hull City (3)
Southampton (1) 0–2 Brentford (2)
Everton (1) 3–0 Salford City (4)
Burnley (1) “1–1 (5–4 p)” Sheffield United (1)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 0–1 Stoke City (2)
Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 4–0 Portsmouth (3)

FIRST ROUND RESULTS:

Preston North End (2) 4–0 Mansfield Town (4)
Blackburn Rovers (2) 3–2 Doncaster Rovers (3)
Stoke City (2) 0–0 (5–4 p) Blackpool (3)
Stevenage (4) 3–3 (1–3 p) Portsmouth (3)
Middlesbrough (2) 4–3 Shrewsbury Town (3)
Burton Albion (3) 1–1 (4–2 p) Accrington Stanley (3)
Derby County (2) 0–0 (3–2 p) Barrow (4)
Plymouth Argyle (3) 3–2 Queens Park Rangers (2)
Crawley Town (4) 1–3 Millwall (2)
Gillingham (3) 1–0 Southend United (4)
Bristol City (2) 2–0 Exeter City (4)
Walsall (4) 0–0 (2–4 p) Sheffield Wednesday (2)
Tranmere Rovers (4) 1–1 (7–8 p) Harrogate Town (4)
Crewe Alexandra (3) 1–2 Lincoln City (3)\
Huddersfield Town (2) 0–1 Rochdale (3)
Bolton Wanderers (4) 1–2 Bradford City (4)
Fleetwood Town (3) 3–2 Wigan Athletic (3)
Grimsby Town (4) 1–1 (3–4 p) Morecambe (4)
Scunthorpe United (4) 1–2 Port Vale (4)
Sunderland (3) 0–0 (4–5 p) Hull City (3)
Salford City (4) 1–1 (4–2 p) Rotherham United (2)\
Barnsley (2) 1–0 Nottingham Forest (2)
Oldham Athletic (4) 3–0 Carlisle United (4)
Swindon Town (3) 1–3 Charlton Athletic (3)
Forest Green Rovers (4) 1–2 Leyton Orient (4)
Milton Keynes Dons (3) 0–1 Coventry City (2)
Peterborough United (3) 0–1 Cheltenham Town (4)
Northampton Town (3) 3–0 Cardiff City (2)
Luton Town (2) 3–1 Norwich City (2)
Birmingham City (2) 0–1 Cambridge United (4)
Newport County (4) 2–0 Swansea City (2)
Oxford United (3) 1–1 (4–3 p) AFC Wimbledon (3)
Reading (2) 3–1 Colchester United (4)
Ipswich Town (3) 3–0 Bristol Rovers (3)
Brentford (2) 1–1 (4–2 p) Wycombe Wanderers (2)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship