Connect with us

League Two

League Two in Numbers: Barnet have 72% possession and 11 shots on target — and still lose 1–3

League Two in Numbers: Grimsby 24 shots, Barnet 72% possession, Tranmere one shot on target on 20 October 2026.
League Two in Numbers · 20 October 2026.

Barnet had 72% possession and 11 shots on target, yet lost 3–1 to Swindon Town. Tranmere managed one shot on target at Northampton and won 1–0. Those results capture a League Two evening when the biggest numbers did not always bring the points.

Across all 12 matches on Tuesday 20 October, Grimsby led the shots table, Walsall turned 22 attempts into a 3–0 win, and three clubs shared the highest shot accuracy. Here is how all 24 teams compared.

League Two: most shots

Grimsby finished with 24 attempts in their 2–2 draw at Rochdale, the highest total of the night. Walsall and Barnet were next on 22 apiece, but those matching numbers came with very different results: Walsall beat Oldham 3–0, while Barnet lost 3–1 to Swindon Town. There is a useful warning against judging the evening by the shots column alone.

Northampton supplied another contrast. Their 21 attempts brought no goals in a 1–0 home defeat to Tranmere, who recorded eight shots. Chesterfield had 19 against Colchester’s six, yet that game ended 1–1. The full ranking below puts those figures alongside the final scores, rather than treating the busiest attack as the best performance.

Shots

1. Grimsby24
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
2. Barnet22
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
2. Walsall22
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
Click to reveal the rest of the table (21 more clubs)
4. Northampton21
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere
5. Chesterfield19
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
6. Crewe16
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
6. Rochdale16
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
6. Shrewsbury16
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
6. York16
York 1–1 Accrington ST
10. Exeter City15
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
10. Oldham15
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
12. Bristol Rovers14
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
13. Fleetwood Town13
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
14. Accrington ST12
York 1–1 Accrington ST
14. Crawley Town12
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
14. Newport County12
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
14. Rotherham12
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
14. Salford City12
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
19. Port Vale11
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
19. Swindon Town11
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
21. Cheltenham10
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
22. Gillingham9
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
23. Tranmere8
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere
24. Colchester6
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester

One match per club · selected completed fixtures · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values share rank.

League Two: most shots on target

Barnet put 11 shots on target against Swindon, more than any other club in the round, and still finished on the losing side. Swindon had five on target and won 3–1. That does not tell us everything about the quality of the chances, but it makes Barnet’s defeat one of the evening’s most striking statistical contrasts.

Tranmere offered the opposite story: one shot on target, one goal and a 1–0 win at Northampton. Their hosts recorded four on target without scoring. Elsewhere, Grimsby and Shrewsbury each reached seven; Grimsby drew 2–2, while Shrewsbury won 3–2 at Crawley Town. Similar attacking figures did not guarantee similar returns.

Shots on target

1. Barnet11
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
2. Grimsby7
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
2. Shrewsbury7
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
Click to reveal the rest of the table (21 more clubs)
4. Bristol Rovers6
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
4. Crawley Town6
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
4. Rochdale6
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
4. York6
York 1–1 Accrington ST
8. Cheltenham5
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
8. Exeter City5
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
8. Oldham5
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
8. Rotherham5
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
8. Salford City5
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
8. Swindon Town5
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
8. Walsall5
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
15. Accrington ST4
York 1–1 Accrington ST
15. Crewe4
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
15. Fleetwood Town4
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
15. Newport County4
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
15. Northampton4
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere
20. Chesterfield3
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
20. Gillingham3
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
20. Port Vale3
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
23. Colchester1
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
23. Tranmere1
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere

One match per club · selected completed fixtures · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values share rank.

League Two: highest possession

Barnet also led the possession table with 72%, leaving Swindon with 28%. The score remained Barnet 1, Swindon 3. Northampton had the next-highest share at 64% but lost to Tranmere, whose 36% was enough to accompany a winning result. Neither of the top two clubs for possession took a point.

Chesterfield and Rotherham each recorded 62% and drew their games, against Colchester and Newport County respectively. Walsall’s 54% came with a 3–0 win over Oldham. Possession describes how the ball was shared; the results beside these figures show why it should not be mistaken for a verdict on who deserved to win.

Possession

1. Barnet72%
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
2. Northampton64%
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere
3. Chesterfield62%
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
Click to reveal the rest of the table (21 more clubs)
3. Rotherham62%
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
5. York61%
York 1–1 Accrington ST
6. Port Vale59%
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
7. Crawley Town58%
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
8. Fleetwood Town57%
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
9. Crewe54%
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
9. Walsall54%
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
11. Rochdale53%
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
12. Salford City51%
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
13. Bristol Rovers49%
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
14. Grimsby47%
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
15. Exeter City46%
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
15. Oldham46%
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
17. Cheltenham43%
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
18. Shrewsbury42%
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
19. Gillingham41%
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
20. Accrington ST39%
York 1–1 Accrington ST
21. Colchester38%
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
21. Newport County38%
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
23. Tranmere36%
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere
24. Swindon Town28%
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town

One match per club · selected completed fixtures · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values share rank.

League Two: highest share of shots on target

Barnet, Cheltenham and Crawley Town shared the highest shot accuracy at 50%. Here that means shots on target divided by total attempts: 11 from 22 for Barnet, five from ten for Cheltenham and six from 12 for Crawley. It is a measure of getting attempts on target, rather than the percentage of shots that became goals.

The three clubs again had contrasting evenings. Cheltenham beat Fleetwood Town 4–2, Barnet lost 3–1 to Swindon, and Crawley lost 3–2 to Shrewsbury. Swindon put five of their 11 attempts on target, a rounded 45.5%. The same accuracy percentage can sit beside a win or a defeat; the score remains the essential context.

Shot accuracy

1. Barnet50%
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
1. Cheltenham50%
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
1. Crawley Town50%
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
Click to reveal the rest of the table (21 more clubs)
4. Swindon Town45.5%
Barnet 1–3 Swindon Town
5. Shrewsbury43.8%
Crawley Town 2–3 Shrewsbury
6. Bristol Rovers42.9%
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
7. Rotherham41.7%
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
7. Salford City41.7%
Bristol Rovers 1–2 Salford City
9. Rochdale37.5%
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
9. York37.5%
York 1–1 Accrington ST
11. Accrington ST33.3%
York 1–1 Accrington ST
11. Exeter City33.3%
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
11. Gillingham33.3%
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
11. Newport County33.3%
Rotherham 2–2 Newport County
11. Oldham33.3%
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
16. Fleetwood Town30.8%
Cheltenham 4–2 Fleetwood Town
17. Grimsby29.2%
Rochdale 2–2 Grimsby
18. Port Vale27.3%
Gillingham 1–1 Port Vale
19. Crewe25%
Exeter City 2–0 Crewe
20. Walsall22.7%
Walsall 3–0 Oldham
21. Northampton19%
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere
22. Colchester16.7%
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
23. Chesterfield15.8%
Chesterfield 1–1 Colchester
24. Tranmere12.5%
Northampton 0–1 Tranmere

One match per club · selected completed fixtures · 24/24 clubs ranked. Equal values share rank.

Over to you

Your verdict

Which result stands out most: Swindon winning with 28% possession, or Tranmere winning with one shot on target?

Have your say in the comments

Sources

API-Football / API-SPORTS — results and match statistics for 20 October 2026.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in League Two