Connect with us

Non League

FA Cup Second Qualifying Round Draw

The draw for the second round qualifying of the Emirates FA Cup was made this afternoon.

Eighty ties, which you can see below, were drawn at Wembley Stadium and it’s certainly thrown up some eye-catching matches.

National League North and South sides come in at this round. It also included four teams, Atherstone Town, Burnham, Anstey Nomads and Parkgate, who the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition.

www.fanbanter.co.uk – Fan reaction to the latest football news, gossip & funnies

THE FULL DRAW:

Chester v City of Liverpool
Ashton United v Trafford
Radcliffe v Curzon Ashton
Farsley Celtic v Southport
Mossley v Kidsgrove Athletic
Staveley MW v Guiseley
South Shields v Stockport County
Knaresborough Town v Newcastle Benfield or Workington
Cleethorpes Town v Bamber Bridge
York City v Ashton Athletic or Morpeth Town
Marine or Scarborough Athletic v Frickley Athletic
Dunston UTS v Irlam
FC United of Manchester v Colne
Nantwich Town v Blyth Spartans
Darlington v Bradford (Park Avenue)
Chorley v Parkgate or Leek Town
Witton Albion v Spennymoor Town
Altrincham v Whitley Bay
Consett v Warrington Town
Sutton Coldfield Town or Rushall Olympic v Alfreton Town
Boston United v Peterborough Sports
Saffron Walden Town or St Ives Town v Grantham Town
Kidderminster Harriers v Atherstone Town
Stourbridge v Leamington
Rugby Town v Hednesford Town
St Neots Town v Romulus
Nuneaton Borough v Brackley Town
Alvechurch v Corby Town
Kettering Town v AFC Mansfield
Anstey Nomads v Mickleover Sports
Halesowen Town v Chasetown or Gainsborough Trinity
King’s Lynn Town or Histon v Stafford Rangers
AFC Telford United v Bedford Town
Buxton v Coalville Town
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Burgess Hill Town
Northwood or Kings Langley v Farnborough or Lewes
Wealdstone v Great Wakering Rovers
Welling United v Chesham United
Hendon or Harlow Town v Phoenix Sports or Lancing
Woking v Tooting & Mitcham United
Hanwell Town v Lowestoft Town
Egham Town v Brightlingsea Regent
Chelmsford City v Worthing
Concord Rangers v Margate
Leverstock Green or Hadley v Dorking Wanderers
Haringey Borough v Erith Town
Cheshunt or Leiston v Hastings United
Coggeshall Town or Berkhamsted v Beckenham Town or Walton Casuals
St Albans City v Corinthian Casuals or Whyteleafe
Bowers & Pitsea v Hemel Hempstead Town
Billericay Town v Burnham
Chalfont St Peter or Kempston Rovers v Aylesbury United or Marlow
Hitchin Town v Didcot Town
Bognor Regis Town v AFC Sudbury
Haverhill Rovers or Long Melford v Leatherhead
East Thurrock United v Whitehawk
Brantham Athletic v Eastbourne Borough
Oxford City v Merstham or Cray Valley (PM)
Gosport Borough v Ramsgate or Sevenoaks Town
AFC Hornchurch v East Grinstead Town
AFC Uckfield Town v Dartford
Hayes & Yeading United v Moneyfields
FC Romania v Beaconsfield Town
Corinthian or Horsham v Heybridge Swifts
Dulwich Hamlet v Tonbridge Angels
Metropolitan Police v Needham Market
Merthyr Town v Frome Town or Winchester City
Lymington Town or Lydney Town v Torquay United
Chippenham Town v Swindon Supermarine
Bristol Manor Farm v Paulton Rovers or Basingstoke Town
Gloucester City v Plymouth Parkway or Street
Weston Super Mare v Salisbury or Yate Town
Tiverton Town v Wimborne Town or Dorchester Town
Hereford v Truro City
Poole Town v Cinderford Town
Taunton Town v Bitton
Weymouth or Banbury United v Bath City
Hungerford Town v Wantage Town
Binfield v Cirencester Town
Slough Town v Sholing or Hamworthy United

The second qualifying round is to take place over the weekend of Saturday 22 September with each winning club receiving £9,000.

 

The ever reliable @FACupFactfile takes a look at the facts and stats of all the ties drawn out – check out those tweets and more reaction from football fans on the next page.

NEXT PAGE

Pages: 1 2

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Non League