fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

Draw made for the Carabao Cup First Round

The Carabao Cup First Round draw has been made on what is a big day for the EFL on the 2021/22 season, which begins in August.

It took place live on the Sky Sports News channel at 3:40pm on Thursday the 24th of June and was made by Andrew Cole and Danny Mills.

A total of 35 fixtures have been drawn for the First Round, which includes competition debutants Sutton United, and newly promoted Hartlepool United.

www.fanbanter.co.uk – Fan reaction to the latest football news, gossip & funnies

Sheffield United will be included, while fellow Championship newcomers West Bromwich Albion and Fulham join the competition in Round Two alongside the Premier League Clubs that are not competing in Europe.

The Round One draw will see teams drawn in Northern and Southern sections, with matches scheduled to take place week commencing 9 August. Clubs are able to mutually agree an alternative date between 31 July and 4 August.

BALL NUMBERS:

North
1. Accrington Stanley
2. Barnsley
3. Barrow
4. Blackburn Rovers
5. Blackpool
6. Bolton Wanderers
7. Bradford City
8. Carlisle United
9. Crewe Alexandra
10. Derby County
11. Doncaster Rovers
12. Fleetwood Town
13. Harrogate Town
14. Hartlepool United
15. Huddersfield Town
16. Hull City
17. Lincoln City
18. Mansfield Town
19. Middlesbrough
20. Morecambe
21. Nottingham Forest
22. Oldham Athletic
23. Port Vale
24. Preston North End
25. Rochdale
26. Rotherham United
27. Salford City
28. Scunthorpe United
29. Sheffield United
30. Sheffield Wednesday
31. Shrewsbury Town
32. Stoke City
33. Sunderland AFC
34. Tranmere Rovers
35. Walsall
36. Wigan Athletic

South
1. AFC Bournemouth
2. AFC Wimbledon
3. Birmingham City
4. Bristol City
5. Bristol Rovers
6. Burton Albion
7. Cambridge United
8. Cardiff City
9. Charlton Athletic
10. Cheltenham Town
11. Colchester United
12. Coventry City
13. Crawley Town
14. Exeter City
15. Forest Green Rovers
16. Gillingham
17. Ipswich Town
18. Leyton Orient
19. Luton Town
20. Millwall
21. Milton Keynes Dons
22. Newport County
23. Northampton Town
24. Oxford United
25. Peterborough United
26. Plymouth Argyle
27. Portsmouth
28. Queens Park Rangers
29. Reading
30. Stevenage
31. Sutton United
32. Swansea City
33. Swindon Town
34. Wycombe Wanderers

THE DRAW:

SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY v HUDDERSFIELD TOWN
DERBY COUNTY v SALFORD CITY
HARTLEPOOL UNITED v CREWE ALEXANDRA
SHREWSBURY TOWN v LINCOLN CITY
MANSFIELD TOWN v PRESTON NORTH END
PORT VALE v SUNDERLAND
SHEFFIELD UNITED v CARLISLE UNITED
BLACKPOOL v MIDDLESBROUGH
HARROGATE TOWN v ROCHDALE
STOKE CITY v FLEETWOOD TOWN
WALSALL v DONCASTER ROVERS
OLDHAM ATHLETIC v TRANMERE ROVERS
ROTHERHAM UNITED v ACCRINGTON STANLEY
BARROW v SCUNTHORPE UNITED
HULL CITY v WIGAN ATHLETIC
CAMBRIDGE UNITED v SWINDON TOWN
EXETER CITY v WYCOMBE WANDERERS
CRAWLEY TOWN v GILLINGHAM
BURTON ALBION v OXFORD UNITED
COVENTRY CITY v NORTHAMPTON TOWN
IPSWICH TOWN v NEWPORT COUNTY
FOREST GREEN ROVERS v BRISTOL CITY
READING v SWANSEA CITY
CARDIFF CITY v SUTTON UNITED
AFC BOURNEMOUTH v MK DONS
BRISTOL ROVERS v CHELTENHAM TOWN
PETERBOROUGH UNITED v PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
LEYTON ORIENT v QUEENS PARK RANGERS
STEVENAGE v LUTON TOWN
MILLWALL v PORTSMOUTH
BIRMINGHAM CITY v COLCHESTER UNITED
CHARLTON ATHLETIC v AFC WIMBLEDON

Fans reacted with the draw made for the Carabao Cup First Round, find out what everyone said below…

@Mr_ITellYah: Few tasty lil draws for the 1st round of the #CarabaoCup Derby v Salford. Leyton Orient v QPR. Oldham v Tranmere. Reading v Swansea. Cardiff v Sutton. Charlton v Wimbledon.

@CraigSWFC: Sutton going on another European tour 🀣 @suttonunited @Gandermonium #CarabaoCup

@CobblersToMe: It’s Coventry away in the League Cup for us! Nice. #ntfc #CarabaoCup

@Buntingfootball: Derby County v Salford City, Wayne Rooney and the class of 92 the story is written with that one #CarabaoCup

@Deano1802: Good League 1 v League 2 game there in Derby v Salford City.

@jackhennessy19: Forest Green away… hope it doesn’t rain #bristolcity

@BrianRobbo1969: Wanted Sheff Utd got Oldham…..burst balloon moment #winnable #carabaocup

@AbbieSchofield6: Can’t wait for Rhodes to score against us in the carabao cup πŸ˜‚πŸ˜© #swfc #CarabaoCup

@OrientLiam: cheers for not giving us Plymouth again lads

@DanAuton2590: Notice how Plymouth and Orient were still drawn out one after the other 🀣 #lofc

@cpfc_Rob: Millwall Portsmouth 😳

@christoph3rcorr: can put my future mortgage on sky sports being all over derby county vs salford city

The EFL Trophy (Papa John’s) Group Stage draw has been made – with it all but complete ahead of the 2021/22 season which begins in August.

Further details have been confirmed ahead of the Papa John’s Trophy Round One draw on Thursday the 24th of June 2021.

The 16 Invited U21 teams, named below, will be placed into their respective Northern and Southern section Groups.

The 48 EFL Clubs placed into pre-determined Groups, and since then, the B Teams have now been drawn.

Invited Northern Clubs – Everton U21, Leeds United U21, Leicester City U21, Liverpool U21, Manchester City U21, Manchester United U21, Newcastle United U21, Wolverhampton Wanderers U21

Invited Southern Clubs – Arsenal U21, Aston Villa U21, Brighton & Hove Albion U21, Chelsea U21, Crystal Palace U21, Southampton U21, Tottenham Hotspur U21, West Ham United U21

THE FINAL GROUPS ARE AS FOLLOWS

Northern Groups

Group A – Carlisle United, Hartlepool United, Morecambe, Everton

Group B – Oldham Athletic, Tranmere Rovers, Salford City, Leeds United

Group C – Wigan Athletic, Crewe Alexandra, Shrewsbury Town, Wolves

Group D – Port Vale, Rochdale, Bolton Wanderers, Liverpool

Group E – Rotherham United, Doncaster Rovers, Scunthorpe United, Man City

Group F – Bradford City, Lincoln City, Sunderland, Man Utd

Group G – Accrington Stanley, Barrow, Fleetwood Town, Leicester City

Group H – Sheffield Wednesday, Harrogate Town, Mansfield Town, Newcastle United

Southern Groups

Group A – Colchester United, Gillingham, Ipswich Town, West Ham

Group B – AFC Wimbledon, Portsmouth, Sutton United, Crystal Palace

Group C – Milton Keynes Dons, Burton Albion, Wycombe Wanderers, Aston Villa

Group D – Forest Green Rovers, Northampton Town, Walsall, Brighton

Group E – Exeter City, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Chelsea

Group F – Swindon Town, Newport County, Plymouth Argyle, Arsenal

Group G – Crawley Town, Charlton Athletic, Leyton Orient, Southampton

Group H – Oxford United, Cambridge United, Stevenage, Tottenham

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship