fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

Carabao Cup First Round draw live in full

The Carabao Cup First Round draw is made live and in full below on what is a big day for the EFL ahead of the 2022/23 season.

It takes place live on the Sky Sports News channel at 2:30pm on Thursday the 23rd of June with 70 EFL clubs in total in the hat at this stage.

Burnley and Watford are both handed byes through to round two, while this isn’t the case for Norwich.

The draw is split into northern and southern sections, with no seeding and the fixtures to take place during the week commencing the 8th of August. 13 Premier League clubs will enter the Carabao Cup in the second round, with the seven teams involved in European competition then joining in round three.

CARABAO CUP FIRST ROUND DRAW LIVE IN FULL

Northern Section
Blackburn Rovers v Hartlepool United
Harrogate Town v Stockport County
Bolton Wanderers v Salford City
Morecambe vΒ Stoke City
Blackpool v Barrow
West Bromwich Albion v Sheffield United
Sheffield Wednesday v Sunderland
Grimsby Town v Crewe Alexandra
Mansfield Town v Derby County
Accrington Stanley v Tranmere Rovers
Middlesbrough v Barnsley
Bradford City v Hull City
Rochdale v Burton Albion
Doncaster Rovers v Lincoln City
Huddersfield Town v Preston North End
Shrewsbury Town v Carlisle United
Port Vale v Rotherham United
Fleetwood Town v Wigan Athletic

Southern Section
Norwich City v Birmingham City
Coventry City v Bristol City
Northampton Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Cardiff City v Portsmouth
Charlton Athletic v Queens Park Rangers
Crawley Town v Bristol Rovers
Walsall v Swindon Town
Ipswich Town v Colchester United
Luton Town v Newport County
Reading v Stevenage
Plymouth Argyle v Peterborough United
AFC Wimbledon v Gillingham
Cheltenham Town v Exeter City
Milton Keynes Dons v Sutton United
Forest Green Rovers v Leyton Orient
Cambridge United v Millwall
Oxford United v Swansea City

Powered by Poll Maker

Β 


Fans reacted to the Carabao Cup First Round draw which was done on Thursday…

@NFFC_02: Derby are playing for the Nigel clough trophy then in the carabao cup #nffc

@_roryhalliday: Ready to beat them [Walsall] 10-0 on aggregate again this season then #stfc

@stfc_jack: Announce second round then #stfc

@DamnDaniel_6: I demand a re-draw the @Carabao_Cup is a joke πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ #pufc

@ThaStippaman: Mansfield v Derby! Scenes #CarabaoCup

@BelcherHCAFC: Happy with this draw. Easy win. #hcafc

@kenziemoore01: potential gareth bale gameβ€¦πŸ‘€ #pompey

@ArgyleLoz: Oh good a home draw for a change #pafc

@wfcjm: Does it get any less inspiring than that πŸ’” #saddlers

@FarleyGinge: Big stadium, not too far either! Good test for our boys!! πŸ”΄βš«οΈ #stevenagefc

@Huntzz0121: 🀣🀣 worst draw possible #bcfc

@BluenoseGeo: Incoming 100 away fans. Can’t blame them. #bcfc

@lewvine: Three fixtures to whet the appetite for the new season. Away to Derby in L1, home to Swansea in the Carabao Cup and Chelsea U21s added to our Papa John’s group matches. We can win all three! #oufc


21/22 FINAL RESULT:

Chelsea 0–0 (aet, 10-11 pens) Liverpool

21/22 SEMI FINAL RESULTS:

Chelsea (1) 2–0 Tottenham Hotspur (1)
Tottenham Hotspur (1) 0–1 (0-3 agg) Chelsea (1)

Liverpool (1) 0–0 Arsenal (1)
Arsenal (1) 0–2 (0-2 agg) Liverpool (1)

21/22 QUARTER FINAL RESULTS:

Arsenal (1) 5–1 Sunderland (3)
Brentford (1) 0–2 Chelsea (1)
Liverpool (1) 3–3 (5–4 p) Leicester City (1)
Tottenham Hotspur (1) 2–1 West Ham United (1)

21/22 FOURTH ROUND RESULTS:

Chelsea (1) 1–1 (4–3 p) Southampton (1)
Arsenal (1) 2–0 Leeds United (1)
Queens Park Rangers (2) 0–0 (1–3 p) Sunderland (3)
Stoke City (2) 1–2 Brentford (1)
West Ham United (1) 0–0 (5–3 p) Manchester City (1)
Leicester City (1) 2–2 (4–2 p) Brighton & Hove Albion (1)
Burnley (1) 0–1 Tottenham Hotspur (1)
Preston North End (2) 0–2 Liverpool (1)

21/22 THIRD ROUND RESULTS

Burnley (1) 4–1 Rochdale (4)
Fulham (2) 0–0 (5–6 p) Leeds United (1)
Manchester City (1) 6–1 Wycombe Wanderers (3)
Norwich City (1) 0–3 Liverpool (1)
Preston North End (2) 4–1 Cheltenham Town (3)
Queens Park Rangers (2) 2–2 (8–7 p) Everton (1)
Sheffield United (2) 2–2 (2–4 p) Southampton (1)
Watford (1) 1–3 Stoke City (2)
Wigan Athletic (3) 0–2 Sunderland (3)
Brentford (1) 7–0 Oldham Athletic (4)
Brighton & Hove Albion (1) 2-0 Swansea City (2)
Arsenal (1) 3-0 AFC Wimbledon (3)
Chelsea (1) 1-1 (4-3 p) Aston Villa (1)
Manchester United (1) 0-1 West Ham United (1)
Millwall (2) 0-2 Leicester City (1)
Wolverhampton Wanderers (1) 2-2 (2-3 p) Tottenham Hotspur (1)

21/22 SECOND ROUND RESULTS:

Barrow (0) 0-6 (3) Aston Villa
Birmingham City (0) 0-2 (1) Fulham
Blackpool (1) 2-3 (1) Sunderland
Brentford (0) 3-1 (1) Forest Green Rovers
Cardiff City (0) 0-2 (1) Brighton & Hove Albion
Gillingham (1) 1-1 (1) Cheltenham Town (Cheltenham win 5-4 on penalties)
Huddersfield Town (1) 1-2 (1) Everton
Leeds United (0) 3-0 (0) Crewe Alexandra
Millwall (2) 3-1 (1) Cambridge United
Morecambe (1) 2-4 (2) Preston North End
Northampton Town (0) 0-1 (0) AFC Wimbledon
Norwich City (3) 6-0 (0) AFC Bournemouth
Nottingham Forest (0) 0-4 (0) Wolverhampton Wanderers
Oldham Athletic (0) 0-0 (0) Accrington Stanley (Oldham win 5-4 on penalties)
Queens Park Rangers (2) 2-0 (0) Oxford United
Sheffield United (0) 2-1 (1) Derby County
Shrewsbury Town (0) 0-2 (0) Rochdale
Stevenage (0) 2-2 (1) Wycombe Wanderers (Wycombe win 5-3 on penalties)
Stoke City (1) 2-0 (0) Doncaster Rovers
Swansea City (1) 4-1 (0) Plymouth Argyle
Watford (0) 1-0 (0) Crystal Palace
Wigan Athletic (0) 0-0 (0) Bolton Wanderers (Wigan win 5-4 on penalties)
Newcastle United (0) 0-0 (0) Burnley (Burnley win 4-3 on penalties)
Newport County (0) 0-8 (3) Southampton
West Bromwich Albion (0) 0-6 (3) Arsenal

21/22 FIRST ROUND RESULTS:

Sheffield Wednesday (3) 0–0 (2–4 p) Huddersfield Town (2)
Derby County (2) 3–3 (5–3 p) Salford City (4)
Hartlepool United (4) 0–1 Crewe Alexandra (3)
Shrewsbury Town (3) 2–2 (4–2 p) Lincoln City (3)
Mansfield Town (4) 0–3 Preston North End (2)
Port Vale (4) 1–2 Sunderland (3)
Sheffield United (2) 1–0 Carlisle United (4)
Stoke City (2) 2–1 Fleetwood Town (3)
Walsall (4) 0–0 (3–4 p) Doncaster Rovers (3)
Oldham Athletic (4) 2–2 (4–3 p) Tranmere Rovers (4)
Rotherham United (3) 1–2 Accrington Stanley (3)
Barrow (4) 1–0 Scunthorpe United (4)
Hull City (2) 1–1 (7–8 p) Wigan Athletic (3)
Bolton Wanderers (3) 0–0 (5–4 p) Barnsley (2)
Blackburn Rovers (2) 1–2 Morecambe (3)
Harrogate Town (4) v Rochdale (4) – WALKOVER
Blackpool (2) 3-0 Middlesbrough (2)
Nottingham Forest (2) 2-1 Bradford City (4)
Bournemouth (2) 5–0 Milton Keynes Dons (3)
Cambridge United (3) 0–0 (3–1 p) Swindon Town (4)
Exeter City (4) 0–0 (3–4 p) Wycombe Wanderers (3)
Crawley Town (4) 2–2 (9–10 p) Gillingham (3)
Ipswich Town (3) 0–1 Newport County (4)
Forest Green Rovers (4) 2–2 (6–5 p) Bristol City (2)
Reading (2) 0–3 Swansea City (2)
Cardiff City (2) 3–2 Sutton United (4)
Bristol Rovers (4) 0–2 Cheltenham Town (3)
Peterborough United (2) 0–4 Plymouth Argyle (3)
Stevenage (4) 2–2 (3–0 p) Luton Town (2)
Millwall (2) 2–1 Portsmouth (3)
Birmingham City (2) 1–0 Colchester United (4)
Charlton Athletic (3) 0–1 AFC Wimbledon (3)
Burton Albion (3) 1-1 (2-4 pens) Oxford United (3)
Coventry City (2) 1-2 Northampton Town (4)
Leyton Orient (4) 1-1 (3-5 pens) Queens Park Rangers (2)

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship