Connect with us

Cambridge United

Cambridge United’s next home: can a bigger stadium unlock a bigger club?

Cambridge United crestCAMBRIDGE UNITED · STADIUM FEATURE

Ninety-four years at the Abbey, a changing airport site and a city preparing to grow. The case for a new home reaches well beyond 15,000 seats.

A mile is a short distance on a map. For Cambridge United, it could separate the ground that shaped the club from a home built for its next generation.

United are exploring a 15,000-capacity stadium at Cambridge East, the airport and surrounding land earmarked for a new city district. The attraction is easy to understand: room for more supporters, better facilities and a business that earns beyond matchday. The harder question is whether those opportunities can justify leaving the Abbey — and pay for doing so.

The club, Hill and the Greater Cambridge Development Corporation announced a joint feasibility exercise on 2 November. Work is due to conclude by Easter 2027. No party has committed to delivery, and 15,000 is a working assumption rather than an approved design.

This advances an existing idea. Cambridge East had already been identified as the preferred alternative in the February 2026 report supplied by talkSPORT. An earlier east Cambridge vision goes back to 2019. What has changed is the partnership investigating whether a stadium can become part of the wider development.

Aerial photograph of the Abbey Stadium surrounded by housing

THE ABBEY AND ITS NEIGHBOURS94 years of football.
A home embedded in Barnwell.

1932Ground opens7,937Published capacity90.6%League fill rate this season*
Aerial image shared by Joris van de Wier, 3 November 2026. Photograph: Bill Blake Heritage Documentation. *Seven home league games through 24 October 2026, using published nominal capacity. Original post and attribution ↗

The home that made United

The Abbey opened on 31 August 1932, when Abbey United beat Cambridge University Press 2–0 through two Jackie Bond goals. United had found a permanent home on Newmarket Road. They adopted the Cambridge United name in 1951; the company’s formal name-change certificate followed in April 1952. It was the same club, not a new tenant replacing the old one.

The ground developed gradually, its different stands and terraces reflecting different eras. New floodlight pylons were ready for 1964/65. On 1 May 1970, a Chelsea friendly attracted 14,000, still the Abbey’s record crowd. That figure belongs to a different stadium configuration and should not be mistaken for today’s capacity.

Its biggest occasions are woven into the club’s ambitions. United finished fifth in the Second Division in 1991/92, reaching the play-offs for the inaugural Premier League season before losing to Leicester. In January 2015, they held Manchester United to a goalless FA Cup draw. Between those moments came the financial crisis of 2005, administration and relegation from the Football League.

Those contrasts explain why the ground means more than its facilities. It has accommodated extraordinary teams and helped a vulnerable club endure. The question is how much of that identity belongs to the building, and how much could travel with its supporters.

Two sites, one possible future

Follow the club and airport through one shared timeline. Swipe or use the arrows to move through the years.

Cambridge United   Airport & Marshall   Provisional

01
Airport & Marshall
1909

Marshall starts as a garage and chauffeur business in Cambridge. Aviation will become its defining industry.

02
Cambridge United
1912

The football club begins as Abbey United, years before it adopts the Cambridge United name.

03
Airport & Marshall
1930

Marshall establishes its flying school, beginning a new chapter in Cambridge’s aviation story.

04
Cambridge United
1932

Abbey United settle at their new Newmarket Road ground, opening it with a 2–0 win over Cambridge University Press. It is the same club that plays here today.

05
Airport & Marshall
1937–38

Marshall develops a larger aerodrome at the present site in 1937. Cambridge Airport opens in 1938.

06
Cambridge United
1951

The club changes its name to Cambridge United, broadening its identity while staying at the Abbey. The formal company name-change certificate follows in April 1952.

07
Cambridge United
1964/65

New floodlight pylons mark another step in the ground’s gradual development.

08
Cambridge United
1970

A Chelsea friendly brings 14,000 to the Abbey — still its record crowd. The ground has grown far beyond its modest beginnings.

09
Cambridge United
1992

Fifth in the Second Division, United reach the play-offs for a place in the inaugural Premier League season. Leicester end the dream in the semi-final.

10
Cambridge United
2005

Administration and relegation out of the Football League bring a very different challenge: keeping the club alive. Financial security becomes central to its future.

11
Airport & Marshall
2014

A brief expansion takes terminal passenger numbers to around 21,000, after approximately 9,000 the year before.

12
Cambridge United
2015

United outline a rebuilt Abbey linked to a proposed Trumpington sports village. Progress depends on the wider scheme and planning approvals.

13
Airport & Marshall
2015–16

Terminal passengers fall to roughly 6,000 and then 1,000. Public scheduled flights end in 2016; engineering and other aviation uses continue.

14
Cambridge United
2019

United release KSS designs for a 12,000-capacity stadium near Quy. The east Cambridge vision is public, but funding is not arranged.

15
Cambridge United
2022

United buy their ground back from Grosvenor, restoring control of their home and the chance to plan its redevelopment.

16
Cambridge United
2023–24

Architects are appointed. The club develops plans for a new Habbin, a larger Newmarket Road terrace and a ground holding just under 12,000.

17
Cambridge United
Nov 2025

After examining costs and returns, the owners pause redevelopment. They say the investment would take over 20 years to produce a return, with uncertain projections.

18
Cambridge United
Feb 2026

The 15,000-capacity idea is already public. The talkSPORT report identifies Cambridge East as the preferred alternative if rebuilding the Abbey cannot work.

19
Airport & Marshall
Jun 2026

Hill and Homes England buy the airport and surrounding land from Marshall. A new city district becomes the setting for the stadium discussion.

20
The stories meet
Nov 2026

United, Hill and the Greater Cambridge Development Corporation agree to investigate a stadium together. This formal partnership advances the existing idea; it does not confirm a move.

21
What comes next
Easter 2027

The joint feasibility work is due to conclude. Its job is to establish whether a stadium can work for the club and the wider development.

22
What comes next
2029

Marshall’s operations are expected to relocate. Releasing the site is one step in a longer process, not a stadium opening date.

23
What comes next
Beyond

United expect to stay at the Abbey for much of the coming decade. Funding, planning, access and supporter consultation will shape what follows.

The crowds are testing the Abbey’s limits

Football Web Pages’ seven home league gates through 24 October 2026 total 50,322: an average of 7,189, or 90.6% of the published 7,937 capacity. Six exceeded 7,000. Compared with the completed 2025/26 average of 6,600, that snapshot suggests growing demand following the return to League One.

Demand is uneven. Wimbledon and Plymouth brought the ground close to its nominal limit; Wycombe left more space. The totals include visiting supporters — Cambridge Fans United’s Wimbledon report counted 1,031 away fans — and do not reveal how many home supporters failed to obtain tickets. Segregation and unavailable areas can also reduce the places actually on sale.

A larger stadium would therefore be a bet on sustained growth, not simply a way of accommodating today’s crowd. The latest average would fill just under half of a 15,000-capacity home. An average of 12,000 would fill 80%. Designing for expansion, atmosphere and sensible opening of sections would matter alongside the headline number.

THE SAME CROWD · TWO DIFFERENT-SIZED HOMES

More room is an opportunity to grow — and a challenge to fill.

The Abbey7,937 published capacity

90.6%

A 15,000-capacity homeWorking assumption for Cambridge East

47.9%

Both bars use the same 7,189 average crowd from seven home league games through 24 October 2026. This illustrates scale; it is not a forecast of attendance after a move.

Why rebuilding has proved so difficult

Staying has been explored repeatedly. In 2015, the club linked a rebuilt Abbey to a proposed sports village and housing at Trumpington. The wider scheme’s planning and funding arrangements were integral to what could happen at the ground.

KSS concept rendering published by Cambridge United in December 2019, showing a stadium illuminated in amber at dusk

FROM THE CLUB ARCHIVE · DECEMBER 2019

The east Cambridge dream
was already taking shape in 2019.

KSS concept for the earlier 12,000-capacity proposal near Quy. Historical illustration, not a design for the current 15,000-capacity feasibility study. Image: Cambridge United / KSS.

The next prominent vision looked east. On 4 December 2019, United released KSS concepts for a 12,000-capacity stadium, with scope to grow, near A14 junction 35 at Quy. It envisaged conferences, concerts, community activities and medical facilities alongside football. Funding was not arranged, and the proposal involved greenbelt land. It was an earlier relocation scheme, not a design for today’s airport-site study.

Buying the Abbey back from Grosvenor in September 2022 changed the options again. The club could pursue redevelopment as owner rather than tenant. In October 2024 it outlined a 3,300-seat replacement Habbin, a 3,500-capacity Newmarket Road terrace, improved hospitality, a shop, offices and museum, with total capacity just under 12,000.

By November 2025, the economics had stopped that momentum. Paul Barry said the potential benefit did not justify the tens of millions required. The model suggested more than 20 years before any return, with uncertain projections. The compact site, nearby housing and protected open space compounded the construction challenge.

Redevelopment was paused, not ruled out forever. But that history gives the current discussion substance: the owners have examined ways to remain and concluded that the schemes considered did not work financially. Any relocation must now demonstrate a stronger case, rather than rely on the appeal of a new drawing.

Cambridge East is more than a stadium site

Where are the two sites?

Amber: Abbey Stadium. Map area: Cambridge City Airport and the wider Cambridge East setting. This is not a proposed stadium location. No stadium footprint has been published. The club describes the potential site as around a mile away; this map does not define a route or development boundary.

The club describes the potential location as around a mile from the Abbey. An exact stadium-to-stadium route cannot yet be measured because the new footprint and entrances have not been published. The location map shows the existing ground and an airport reference point, not a confirmed stadium position.

Hill and Homes England acquired approximately 700 acres from Marshall in June 2026. Their wider vision includes more than 10,000 homes, commercial space and around 9,000 jobs. The proposed-submission Local Plan describes approximately 8,000 airport-site homes alongside separate Marleigh and Springstead developments. Those figures concern different scopes and planning contexts; they are not interchangeable estimates of new residents.

UNDERSTANDING CAMBRIDGE EAST

A new district, not just a stadium site

Unaltered official Cambridge East indicative spatial framework, including its original legend↗ Enlarge original map

Greater Cambridge Shared Planning · Proposed-submission Local Plan · Figure 53. Original image and legend retained. Source document ↗

The boundary framework shows why this is a city-building question as well as a football one. A stadium would sit within a programme of housing, employment, public spaces and transport. Its delivery could depend on infrastructure outside the club’s control, including utilities and access. The acquisition of land does not itself provide permission or funding to build a stadium.

Nor is the land without a past. Marshall began as a Cambridge garage and chauffeur company in 1909, established its flying school in 1930 and developed the larger aerodrome in 1937. The airport opened in 1938. Its Grade II-listed control and office building is a surviving reminder of that industrial history.

Passenger services expanded briefly before contracting sharply. Public scheduled flights ended in 2016, while corporate and private flying and aviation engineering continued. The fall in terminal passengers therefore does not mean the entire airport became unused, or establish that declining airline traffic caused the later land sale.

Marshall’s published departure and leaseback descriptions place the transition in 2029, with slightly different early- and mid-year timings. Neither is a stadium opening date. United expect to remain at the Abbey for much of the coming decade.

New neighbours need a reason to become supporters

A growing district could introduce United to families before their weekend routines are established. Schools, affordable first visits and community programmes could connect children with their local club. Employers could become partners, while residents using facilities between fixtures could discover football through the place itself.

That is an opportunity to cultivate support, not a guaranteed audience. Homes are not residents, and residents are not automatically ticket buyers. The pace of occupation, household incomes, prices and competing leisure habits would all affect demand. A forecast needs evidence of those relationships, rather than a percentage applied to an assumed population.

Transport could decide whether that opportunity is realised. National Rail advertises London–Cambridge journeys from as little as 48 minutes, with connections from King’s Cross and Liverpool Street. That makes the city accessible; it does not deliver anyone to a stadium turnstile. The final bus, walk or cycle connection — and the journey home after an evening fixture — needs equal attention.

Proposed rail infrastructure may strengthen the eventual offer, but cannot be treated as an operating service. A successful ground would need to work for existing supporters in Abbey and Barnwell as well as people arriving in new neighbourhoods.

A bigger home has to earn its keep

Cambridge’s accounts for the year to June 2025 show turnover of £9.25m and a pre-tax loss of £3.74m. Business operations contributed £2.68m of revenue, up from £2.21m. University and technology-sector partnerships already form part of the commercial story: there is a business to develop, not an untouched market waiting to be discovered.

£7.2mLeague One average pre-tax loss, 2024/25
£3.74mUnited’s pre-tax loss, year to June 2025

The pressure extends across League One. Deloitte’s 2026 review puts the division’s average pre-tax loss at £7.2m in 2024/25, up from £5.3m the previous year. Birmingham’s £34m loss shows how large clubs can pull that average upwards. It describes the competitive environment, not a sensible spending target for United.

SELECTED LEAGUE ONE CLUBS · 2023/24

More places do not guarantee more income

£0m£2m£4m£6m£8m£10m03,0006,0009,00012,000Cambridge United: 7,937 capacity; £8.30m turnover1Northampton Town: 7,798 capacity; £6.74m turnover2Exeter City: 8,219 capacity; £6.57m turnover3Shrewsbury Town: 9,875 capacity; £6.80m turnover4Lincoln City: 10,669 capacity; £6.98m turnover5Published stadium capacityAnnual turnover · 2023/24 accounts

Club Capacity Turnover
1Cambridge United 7,937 £8.30m
2Northampton Town 7,798 £6.74m
3Exeter City 8,219 £6.57m
4Shrewsbury Town 9,875 £6.80m
5Lincoln City 10,669 £6.98m

This selected five-club comparison uses the same accounts year, not the current season. Turnover includes broadcasting and commercial income, not just ticket sales. Published capacities can differ from operational places available. It is a comparison, not a league-wide correlation or a forecast for Cambridge East.

Chart sources and definitions

Turnover: Cambridge statutory accounts (2024 comparative); Lincoln’s published 2023/24 accounts; Exeter filed-account figures reproduced by 192.com; BBC account reports for Northampton and Shrewsbury. Capacities: club and season stadium guides. Northampton and Shrewsbury revenue figures are rounded in the reports.

Separately reported matchday income offers a closer view of what a ground earns. Lincoln recorded £2.35m in matchday revenue in 2023/24, alongside £1.75m in commercial and hospitality income. Cambridge’s accounts group income into broader football and business operations, so those headings cannot be presented as a directly comparable matchday total.

A new stadium could widen the income base through hospitality, catering, partnerships and events. Flexible rooms might serve supporters on Saturday and businesses during the week. Community uses could make the building relevant beyond the fixture list. These possibilities need testing against local demand and competing venues.

The scale of additional ticket income is worth illustrating. Another 1,000 admissions at an assumed average consumer payment of £20 across 23 home league games would produce £460,000 in gross receipts. That is our scenario, not a club forecast, and precedes VAT treatment, operating costs and financing. It shows why more seats can help without making them a complete answer to annual losses.

Ownership and contracts will determine how much benefit reaches the team. Who finances the build? Who retains event income? What rent, debt service and maintenance obligations follow? A profitable function room is of limited help if its earnings accrue elsewhere or are outweighed by the cost of the stadium.

What other moves can teach United

Shrewsbury Town crest

Shrewsbury Town

Facilities create opportunities

Shrewsbury left Gay Meadow after 97 years and opened their new ground in 2007. Its 9,875 capacity, hospitality and executive boxes demonstrate the facilities relocation can deliver. They do not establish that a new ground automatically produces lasting sporting success.

York City crest

York City

The ownership terms matter

York’s 8,500-capacity community stadium offers a different lesson. The football and rugby clubs are licensed tenants, with access and commercial rights defined through agreements with the council. The capacity tells only part of the story; the terms of occupation shape what the football club gains.

AFC Wimbledon crest

AFC Wimbledon

A stadium needs a year-round business

AFC Wimbledon’s return to Plough Lane in 2020 combines a powerful sense of identity with year-round commercial ambitions. The club markets football, other sporting fixtures, corporate events and entertainment. Those activities require staff, customers and sustained sales work: the building provides an opportunity, not the revenue by itself.

Cambridge cannot borrow another club’s outcome. Its case must rest on its own audience, location and finances. The strongest proposal would show how growth pays for a better football home while retaining the affordability, atmosphere and local connections that make people want to go there. That is the standard against which both a move and another attempt to rebuild the Abbey should be judged.

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Cambridge United

National League logo credit · CC BY-SA 4.0