fbpx
Connect with us

Championship

23/24 FA Cup Third Round draw live and in full as Premier League and Championship clubs enter

Time to check out the 23/24 FA Cup Third Round draw live and in full as Premier League and Championship clubs enter at this stage.

This weekend’s Second Round ties took place from Friday evening through until Monday evening, battling for a place in the Third Round.

The draw itself got underway on Sunday the 3rd of December and shown live on ITV as they build-up to the tie between Eastleigh and Reading from around 12.55pm GMT.

FA CUP THIRD ROUND DRAW

Luton Town vs Bolton Wanderers
Shrewsbury Town vs Wrexham
Arsenal v Liverpool
Stoke City vs Brighton and Hove Albion
Norwich City vs Crewe or Bristol Rovers
West Ham vs Bristol City
Tottenham Hotspur vs Burnley
Fulham vs Rotherham United
West Bromwich Albion vs Aldershot or Stockport County
Southampton vs Alfreton Town or Walsall
AFC Wimbledon or Ramsgate vs Ipswich Town
Peterborough United vs Leeds United
Milwall vs Leicester City
Watford vs Chesterfield
Sunderland vs Newcastle United
Sheffield Wednesday vs Cardiff City
Crystal Palace vs Everton
Middlesbrough vs Aston Villa
Nottingham Forest vs Blackpool or Forest Green Rovers
Wigan Athletic vs Manchester United
Manchester City vs Huddersfield Town
Blackburn Rovers vs Cambridge United
Gillingham vs Sheffield United
Swansea City vs Morecambe
Chelsea vs Preston North End
QPR vs Bournemouth
Coventry City vs Oxford United
Brentford vs Wolverhampton Wanderers
Plymouth Argyle vs Sutton United
Maidstone United vs Stevenage or Port Vale
Newport County or Barnet vs Eastleigh
Hull City vs Birmingham City

Ties which will take place across the weekend of Saturday and Sunday the 6th and 7th of January.

FA CUP SECOND ROUND RESULTS

(Team – Tier – Score – Team – Tier)
Notts County (4) 2–3 Shrewsbury Town (3)
York City (5) 0–1 Wigan Athletic (3)
Maidstone United (6) 2–1 Barrow (4)
Wycombe Wanderers (3) 0–2 Morecambe (4)
Blackpool (3) P–P Forest Green Rovers (4)
Cambridge United (3) 4–0 Fleetwood Town (3)
Bolton Wanderers (3) 5–1 Harrogate Town (4)
Peterborough United (3) 2–1 Doncaster Rovers (4)
Gillingham (4) 2–0 Charlton Athletic (3)
Stevenage (3) 1–1 Port Vale (3)
Newport County (4) 1–1 Barnet (5)
Oxford United (3) 2–0 Grimsby Town (4)
Sutton United (4) 3–0 Horsham[a] (7)
Eastleigh (5) 2-1 Reading (3)
Chesterfield (5) 1-0 Leyton Orient (3)
Aldershot Town (5) 2-2 Stockport County (4)
Wrexham (4) 3-0 Yeovil Town (6)
AFC Wimbledon (4) v Ramsgate (8)
Alfreton Town (6) v Walsall (4)
Crewe Alexandra (4) v Bristol Rovers (3)

This is how fans reacted to the 23/24 FA Cup Third Round draw…

@potts1_m: Cracking 3rd round draw. What the FA cup is all about a Premier League colossus having to visit a lower league local rival who many people had forgotten even existed #sunnew

@MrGeorgeThorpe: Can’t look much further than Sunderland v Newcastle as highlighted of the FA Cup third round draw. Wigan v Man U after that

@aarons1308: Sunderland vs Newcastle! Offfft! Thats a Sunday Lunchtime KO 🤣 #facupdraw

@JamesBusterDoug: This season keeps on throwing up big games for Newcastle United..& now we have Sunderland away in the FA Cup… I’m quite sure it’ll make the telly….

@Liamcafc1991: Sunderland Newcastle. Old bill absolutely fuming #FACup #facupdraw

@RICH_SE16: No one can convince me the FA Cup draw isn’t fixed. Every local derby gets drawn but ours and when was the last time we had an half decent away draw not in London? #millwall

@Adamefc95: Sunderland v Newcastle and Arsenal v Liverpool in the 3rd round of the FA cup what a draw!

@mroberts_97: The TV companies must be loving that FA Cup 3rd round draw – Arsenal v Liverpool & Sunderland v Newcastle both out the hat!

@GMac1985: Great FA Cup draw @NUFC Thr Tyne–Wear derby, it has to be on the telly box

Bivesh Gurung was the hero as his goal 15 minutes from time sent sixth-tier Maidstone United through to the Third Round for the first time with a shock 2-1 victory against League Two Barrow.

Barrow went ahead through Ben Whitfield’s close-range finish in the 20th minute before Sam Corne got the equaliser 15 minutes later.

But Gurung, who was part of Crystal Palace’s academy, and has previously played for clubs in Norway and Sweden, made Maidstone dream of being drawn with a Premier League heavyweight in Sunday’s draw.

Meanwhile, we saw League Two’s Gillingham knock out league above Charlton Athletic 2-0, while it was the end of the road again for 7th-tier Horsham as they were defeated 3-0 at Sutton United.

National League side Barnet clinched a late 1-1 draw at League Two Newport County, and another surprise saw League Two Morecambe beat League One Wycombe Wanderers 2-0.

And a big scoreline on Saturday saw four-time winners Bolton Wanderers win 5-1 at home against Harrogate Town with Jón Daði Böðvarsson getting a first half hat-trick.

FA CUP FIRST ROUND RESULTS

Sheppey United (8) 1–4 Walsall (4)
Barnsley (3) 3–3 Horsham (7)
Northampton Town (3) 1–3 Barrow (4)
Curzon Ashton (6) 0–1 Barnet (5)
Alfreton Town (6) 2–0 Worthing (6)
Bolton Wanderers (3) 4–0 Solihull Moors (5)
Exeter City (3) 0–2 Wigan Athletic (3)
Leyton Orient (3) 3–1 Carlisle United (3)
Hereford (6) 0–2 Gillingham (4)
Oxford United (3) 2–0 Maidenhead United (5)
Newport County (4) 2–0 Oldham Athletic (5)
Swindon Town (4) 4–7 Aldershot Town (5)
Marine (7) 1–5 Harrogate Town (4)
Port Vale (3) 0–0 Burton Albion (3)
Peterborough United (3) 2–2 Salford City (4)
Eastleigh (5) 5–1 Boreham Wood (5)
Bradford City (4) 1–2 Wycombe Wanderers (3)
Shrewsbury Town (3) 3–2 Colchester United (4)
Bristol Rovers (3) 7–2 Whitby Town (7)
Lincoln City (3) 1–2 Morecambe (4)
Sutton United (4) 2–1 AFC Fylde (5)
Reading (3) 3–2 Milton Keynes Dons (4)
Doncaster Rovers (4) 2–2 Accrington Stanley (4)
Chester (6) 0–0 York City (5)
Scarborough Athletic (6) 1–1 Forest Green Rovers (4)
Notts County (4) 3–2 Crawley Town (4)
Stockport County (4) 5–1 Worksop Town (7)
Yeovil Town (6) 3–2 Gateshead (5)
Stevenage (3) 4–3 Tranmere Rovers (4)
Chesham United (7) 0–2 Maidstone United (6)
AFC Wimbledon (4) 5–1 Cheltenham Town (3)
Cambridge United (3) 2–1 Bracknell Town (7)
Ramsgate (8) 2–1 Woking (5)
Bromley (5) 0-2 Blackpool (3)
Mansfield Town (4) 1-2 Wrexham (4)
Chesterfield (5) 1-0 Portsmouth (3)
Kidderminster Harriers (5) 1-2 Fleetwood Town (3)
Slough Town (6) 1-1 Grimsby Town (4)
Crewe Alexandra (4) 2-2 Derby County (3)
Charlton Athletic (3) 1-1 Cray Valley Paper Mills (8)
Replay – Horsham (7) 0–3 Barnsley (3)
Replay – Burton Albion (3) 0–2 Port Vale (3)
Replay – Salford City (4) 4–4 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) Peterborough United (3)
Replay – Accrington Stanley (4) 1–2 (a.e.t.) Doncaster Rovers (4)
Replay – York City (5) 2–1 Chester (6)
Replay – Forest Green Rovers (4) 5–2 Scarborough Athletic (6)
Replay – Grimsby Town (4) 7–2 Slough Town (6)
Replay – Derby County (3) 1–3 Crewe Alexandra (4)
Replay – Cray Valley Paper Mills (8) 1–6 Charlton Athletic (3)
– Despite winning the replay, Barnsley were subsequently expelled from the competition for fielding an ineligible player in the match, with Horsham being reinstated

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

More in Championship